KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

moción de orden

English translation: Point of order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:moción de orden
English translation:Point of order
Entered by: Pat Mazzucco

00:08 Mar 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / asambleas societarias
Spanish term or phrase: moción de orden
Contexto:
1. En el caso de que hubiera que votar alguna moción de orden en la Asamblea, la votación se realizará de la siguiente manera: el presidente de la Asamblea solicitará en forma verbal el voto a cada uno de los bonistas registrados y se computará los votos obtenidos sobre el capital nominal total asistente a la asamblea. Las decisiones sobre mociones de orden se tomarán por mayoría simple del capital presente en ese momento
Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Point of order
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-03-11 01:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 17,200 for "point of order" "Robert's rules".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1procedural motion
Rosene Zaros
5motion to como to order
Luis Zepeda
5Point of order
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procedural motion


Explanation:
It's a motion as to procedure

Rosene Zaros
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Point of order


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-03-11 01:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 17,200 for "point of order" "Robert's rules".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
muchas gracias Henry!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motion to como to order


Explanation:
Amongst other references this comes from Merl Diccionario Juridico Bilingue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-11 02:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me. "motion to come to order"

Luis Zepeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!!