KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

camara primera

English translation: first chamber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:camara primera
English translation:first chamber
Entered by: AllegroTrans

22:16 Mar 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / derecho procesal penal
Spanish term or phrase: camara primera
elevar el expediente a juicio por ante la Ecma. Cámara Primera, Sala Primera de esta ciudad
isabelrillo
first chamber
Explanation:
i.e. first chamber of the .....Court
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1first chamber
AllegroTrans
4First Court
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First Court


Explanation:
Parece s eso. Court of Appeal, perhaps? Habría que ver el contexto.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first chamber


Explanation:
i.e. first chamber of the .....Court

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: First Chamber (capatilzed)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks & yes you are right about capitalis(z)ing