KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

motivo de pronunciamiento

English translation: reasons for judgment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:motivo de pronunciamiento
English translation:reasons for judgment
Entered by: Patrice

14:52 Mar 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: motivo de pronunciamiento
Se trata de una indagatoria de alguien acusado de lavado de activos en Colombia. La persona indagada dice:

"Las cosas no ocurrieron como dice el motivo de pronunciamiento de julio 15/04."

En otra parte el indagado dice:
"En la página 8 del mismo motivo de pronunciamiento de julio 15 dice que yo fui quien...., lo cual no es cierto..."


Este "motivo de pronunciamiento" es por lo tanto un documento ya que se habla de páginas y de su fecha. Les agradecería la ayuda.
carosisi
reasons for judgment
Explanation:
Judges write up their Reasons for Judgment or provide oral reasons for judgment in U.S. and Canada.
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2justification for ruling
Edward Tully
4reasons for judgment
Patrice


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
justification for ruling


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom2004: yes, I think you've got it! This was a difficult one (for me at least). At first i thought it was the "information" or "formal accusation" but all internet links point to court rulings
6 hrs
  -> thanks Tom!

agree  Charlesp
12 hrs
  -> thank you Charles

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reasons for judgment


Explanation:
Judges write up their Reasons for Judgment or provide oral reasons for judgment in U.S. and Canada.

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.