KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

la generalidad de esas mismas leyes

English translation: universal aplicability of those same laws


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la generalidad de esas mismas leyes
English translation:universal aplicability of those same laws
Entered by: patricia scott

18:36 Mar 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / multiculturalism
Spanish term or phrase: la generalidad de esas mismas leyes
Ese diseño en las democracias liberales recoge una serie de principios que sustentan lo que denominamos estado de derecho, así principios como los del imperio de la ley, la irretroactividad de las leyes, la *generalidad de esas mismas leyes*, por citar sólo algunos.

I thought of something like: the widespread reach of...but I'm not sure if there isn't a more specific term
patricia scott
Spain
universal aplicability of those same laws
Explanation:
I understand this a bit differently from Edward. Rawls, in his Theory of Justice, says that legal principles (like the rule of law) should be general in the sense of being univeral in application. I don't much like the word "generalizability" but it is in Merriam-Webster's but that would be an option.
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much Patricia - it does refer to the principle involved. This is perfect. Have a nice weekend
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2universal aplicability of those same laws
Patricia Rosas
4the general scope/nature of those same laws
Edward Tully


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the general scope/nature of those same laws


Explanation:
one option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Edward! I was absolutely stuck. I think the general scope leaves it open enough -since I'm not sure whether it refers to the actual nature of the laws or how widespread they are,(regarding protection of one and all, etc.)


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
universal aplicability of those same laws


Explanation:
I understand this a bit differently from Edward. Rawls, in his Theory of Justice, says that legal principles (like the rule of law) should be general in the sense of being univeral in application. I don't much like the word "generalizability" but it is in Merriam-Webster's but that would be an option.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Thank you very much Patricia - it does refer to the principle involved. This is perfect. Have a nice weekend
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Patricia! This is exactly what I have doubts about.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gert Sass (M.A.): Right! (ap*p*licability, or general validity, though) Since this is dealing with *principles* of constitutional legality, it must refer to such a principle rather than just to positive law, or its "scope/nature/content".
1 hr
  -> thanks, Gert! That's how I read it, too: not positive law, but principles...

agree  Charlesp
9 hrs
  -> thank you!