KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

La certificacion de antecedentes debera contener las anotaciones de providencias

English translation: the certificate of criminal record should contain the applicable provisions.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La certificacion de antecedentes debera contener las anotaciones de providencias
English translation:the certificate of criminal record should contain the applicable provisions.
Entered by: Robert Copeland

10:40 Mar 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Bogota-Colombia-Document from Attorney General's Office
Spanish term or phrase: La certificacion de antecedentes debera contener las anotaciones de providencias
A criminal background check has been performed and it states about this background check......

Context:
La certificacion de antecedentes debera contener las anotaciones de providencias ejecutoriadas dentro de los 5 anos anteriores a su expedicion
Robert Copeland
United States
the certificate of criminal record should contain the applicable provisions.
Explanation:
usual legal text
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to Katarina and to Phillip for your assistance!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the certificate of criminal record should contain the applicable provisions.
Katarina Peters
3proceduresPhillip Berryman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the certificate of criminal record should contain the applicable provisions.


Explanation:
usual legal text

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thanks to Katarina and to Phillip for your assistance!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alexfromsd
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procedures


Explanation:
Sounds like "[legal] procedures carried out" in previous five years. This is a background check so the relevant information would legal procedures (complaints, arrests) carried out.
"Providencia" is a vague word, but would suggest [formal] "procedure," or something along those lines.

Phillip Berryman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3