KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

hecho valer en la misma

English translation: asserted therein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hecho valer en la misma
English translation:asserted therein
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

04:10 Mar 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: hecho valer en la misma
Efectivamente, durante el trámite del juicio el quejoso, a través del suscrito, ofreció diversas pruebas que no fueron admitidas por el a quo, sin embargo, ninguna de esas pruebas invocadas en la demanda y concretamente en el concepto de violación único hecho valer en la misma. En efecto, en la demanda se invocan diversas pruebas para acreditar que...

Could there be a word may be missing here? Thanks in advance
jmf
United States
asserted in the claim
Explanation:
hacer valer = to assert (a right)
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2asserted in the claim
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3substantiate by itself
esing


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
substantiate by itself


Explanation:
Hope so

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asserted in the claim


Explanation:
hacer valer = to assert (a right)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Rourke
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jo

agree  Katarina Peters
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Katarina