KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

a su más absoluto criterio

English translation: in/at his sole discretion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a su más absoluto criterio
English translation:in/at his sole discretion
Entered by: peterinmadrid

12:33 Mar 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / power of attorney
Spanish term or phrase: a su más absoluto criterio
FACULTADES:
Firme, otorgue, finalice c apruebe y expida toda clase de documentos, actas, convenios, anuncios e instrumentos como él, a su más absoluto criterio, lo considere necesario o pertinente en relación con o a los efectos de concluir la transacci
peterinmadrid
Portugal
in/at his sole discretion
Explanation:
This is what I've seen in a lot of contracts.
I'm sure it's the equivalent expression.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you, Giovanni.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in/at his sole discretion
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +3in his sole and exclusive judgment
Davorka Grgic
4 +3as he deems fit (see explanation)
patricia scott
4 +1as it shall in its absolute discretion deem fit
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 -1in its sole opinion
Karina Gonsé
4 -1to the best of his knowledge (and belief)Nina Breebaart


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in its sole opinion


Explanation:
Funny Videos, Streaming Videos, Funny Clips, Movie Trailers, TV ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... technical or system failure or disruption, force majeure or any other causes which, in its sole opinion, corrupt the administration, security, fairness, ...
www.dotcomedy.com/cs/Satellite?c=DCMiscPage&childpagename=D... - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Phoenix Coyotes- [ Traduzca esta página ]If, for any reason, the Promotion is not capable of running as planned for any reason which Coyotes, in its sole opinion, deems could corrupt or affect the ...
www.phoenixcoyotes.com/fanzone/decade_dollars_rules.php - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Townsend - Add your business to the Townsend Business Directory- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Town of Townsend reserves the right to reject any entry that, in its sole opinion, is inappropriate for this business listing. ...
www.townsend.ma.us/busform.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

PinoyExchange - PinoyExchange.com Forum Rules- [ Traduzca esta página ]PEx, Inc. reserves the right to edit, delete, or prune any and all Messages which, in its sole opinion, violates any of the terms and conditions of this ...
pinoyexchange.com/forums/register.php?s=&action=signup - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares



Karina Gonsé
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: this is not an "it" it is a "he" (i.e. the attorney) and it is not about opinion, but discretion which is not the same thing
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in his sole and exclusive judgment


Explanation:
...sounds well.

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katarina.

agree  AllegroTrans
8 hrs

agree  Patrice
1 day13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as it shall in its absolute discretion deem fit


Explanation:
Membership RegulationThe Committee shall have power to invite such persons as it shall in its absolute discretion deem fit to attend any part of its meetings without power to ...
www.blaca.org.uk/new/BLACA/regulation.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Online Auction Terms and Conditions The following terms apply to ...The Auctioneer may at its discretion or upon the instruction of the seller: ... Auctioneer in any manner as it shall in its absolute discretion deem fit, ...
www.goindustry.com/en/support/showtncs.asp?Type=Auctioneer&... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Bolehland » UUCA 1971(3) The Minister may, in any particular case, in his absolute discretion, ... and for such period as he may, in his absolute discretion, deem fit. ...
www.bolehland.com/?page_id=60 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Page 1 of 2 CHARGE CARD TERMS & CONDITIONS FOR CASH ADVANCE / ATM ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Diners Club is entitled, in its absolute discretion, to issue a replacement Card or a new PIN upon such. terms and conditions as Diners Club may deem fit, ...
www.diners.com.sg/en/forms/atm_tnc_charge.pdf - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Eso!
54 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Mónica

agree  MikeGarcia: I deem this a very discreet and fit answer....
1 hr
  -> Mi querido Miguel... ¡Cómo me animas con tus divertida "verborrea", querido!!!

disagree  AllegroTrans: I diasagree because this is "he" (the attorney) and not "it" as far as I can tell
8 hrs
  -> Gracias pero, entonces... ¿porqué no pones sencillamente un comentario neutral en lugar de poner tan "amablemente" un "disagree"????? Gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to the best of his knowledge (and belief)


Explanation:
to the best of his knowledge (and belief): from my experience

Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: NO this is about the attorney's discretion, not his knowledge & belief
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as he deems fit (see explanation)


Explanation:
,,,as many documents....as he deems fit, necessary or...
Deems fit means he considers, (he judges to be)
I don't think you need to add anything else in English.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Also valid. Buen finde, Patricia.-
49 mins
  -> Thank you Miguel, same to you.

agree  ventnai
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Ian.

agree  AllegroTrans: or "as he shall deem fit"
8 hrs
  -> Yes. Thank you very much.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in/at his sole discretion


Explanation:
This is what I've seen in a lot of contracts.
I'm sure it's the equivalent expression.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Thank you, Giovanni.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
18 hrs

agree  Patrice: I would use "at" and not "in"
1 day4 hrs