KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

delitos de querella

English translation: crimes against the individual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:delitos de querella
English translation:crimes against the individual
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:36 Mar 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: delitos de querella
De la norma citada se desprende que ésta tiene varias hipótesis, la primera de ellas establece que en los delitos de querella el perdón del ofendido extingue la acción penal; la segunda, establece que resulta aplicable lo previsto en la primera respecto de los delitos que sólo pueden ser perseguidos por declaratoria de perjuicio o algún otro acto equivalente.
jmf
United States
crimes against the individual
Explanation:
I have never found an elegant way of saying this in English, but it refers to:

delitos de querella = crimes against the individual
These are crimes that can only be prosecuted by complaint from the victim such as theft, assault, rape, etc., the victim must press charges. They are not necessarily "crimes against persons", because murder, crimes against minors, etc. will be prosecuted by the government in the public interest with no victim complaint (plus, a murder victim cannot complain).

delitos perseguidos de oficio = crimes against the state
These crimes will be automatically procesuted by authorities in the public interest, no victim complaint is needed, in many cases there is no victim (drug cases, etc.) except a general notion of "society".

Mexican law terminology is very clear in distinguishing these concepts, but I have not found such clarity in the English language. If someone has, please contribute!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 horas (2007-03-17 22:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact I am working on a document right now where it deals with a "delito de querella", which happens to be theft, and it is precisely a complaint filed by the legal representative of a company that was the victim of the theft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 horas (2007-03-17 22:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Mexican document of course, which is from the same source as the question.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3crimes against the individual
Henry Hinds
3 +2criminal complaints
Carmen Schultz
4accusation of a crime/crime by accusation
Lydia De Jorge
4reportable (AE) felonies/ (criminal) offencesxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
criminal complaints


Explanation:
I think it may be referring to this but more context would be helpful

Consulta : delitos de querella, Foros de Discusión, México Legal- [ Translate this page ]LOS DELITOS DE QUERELLA SON AQUELLOS QUE SOLO PUEDEN PERSEGIRSE POR VOLUNTAD DE LA PARTE OFENDIDA , EN EL DISTRITO FEDERAL SON LOS ESTIPULADOS EN ART. ...


Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
5 hrs
  -> gracias mil

agree  Arianna Aguilar
1 day12 hrs
  -> gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delitos de querella (Mex.)
reportable (AE) felonies/ (criminal) offences


Explanation:
Apparently Mexico.

The distinction also exists in other countries of complaint based felonies vs. offences that can be prosecuted ex officio i.e. of the District or Public Prosecutor's own motion without any complaint being made by the victim or a witness.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-17 08:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NSF Checks left unpaid are considered a reportable felony in many states. Online Transaction Safety & Age Verification: All purchasers must be 18 years of ...
www.primetimecigars.com/html/primetimecigars_com_-_policy_p...


Example sentence(s):
  • Entonces, lo que se hace es levantar un acta circunstanciada, en la cual el representante de la tienda hace la querella, porque es un delito de querella, ...

    Reference: http://www.pgjdf.gob.mx/noticias/entrevistas/index.asp?id=92...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crimes against the individual


Explanation:
I have never found an elegant way of saying this in English, but it refers to:

delitos de querella = crimes against the individual
These are crimes that can only be prosecuted by complaint from the victim such as theft, assault, rape, etc., the victim must press charges. They are not necessarily "crimes against persons", because murder, crimes against minors, etc. will be prosecuted by the government in the public interest with no victim complaint (plus, a murder victim cannot complain).

delitos perseguidos de oficio = crimes against the state
These crimes will be automatically procesuted by authorities in the public interest, no victim complaint is needed, in many cases there is no victim (drug cases, etc.) except a general notion of "society".

Mexican law terminology is very clear in distinguishing these concepts, but I have not found such clarity in the English language. If someone has, please contribute!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 horas (2007-03-17 22:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact I am working on a document right now where it deals with a "delito de querella", which happens to be theft, and it is precisely a complaint filed by the legal representative of a company that was the victim of the theft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 horas (2007-03-17 22:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Mexican document of course, which is from the same source as the question.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks to all
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the explanation!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom2004: Absolutely, in Canada all crimes are prosecuted by "the Crown" and sometimes individuals are surprised that a complainant cannot withdraw the charge as much as he/she may wish to do so. This particularly so in domestic disputes (ie. husband & wife)
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Tom. Here locally (USA) I know they now treat family violence as a "crime against the state" and arrest the suspect without a complaint, but if the victim later refuses to testify, it's hard to get a conviction.

agree  Patrice
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Annissa 7ar
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Annisa.

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accusation of a crime/crime by accusation


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281