KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

empresas están intervenidas

English translation: are under the administration of.....


20:47 Mar 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: empresas están intervenidas
Este caso se refiere a lavado de activos, no a una quiebra. El Contexto:

'En este momento estoy privado de la libertad y no estoy produciendo y todas nuestras empresas están intervenidas. Algunas personas nos están ayudando con nuestros gastos.'
carosisi
English translation:are under the administration of.....
Explanation:
Another way of putting it...
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda. Feliz domingo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1are under the administration of.....
Xenia Wong
4 +1our businesses are in receivership
PeterIII
3 +1companies are under (government) control/ have been placed under (government) controlValeria Carcagno
4businesses/enterpriseses are blocked
Eileen Brophy


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
businesses/enterpriseses are blocked


Explanation:
hope this helps

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
companies are under (government) control/ have been placed under (government) control


Explanation:
'

Valeria Carcagno
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: This is certainly the meaning of 'intervenida' currently being used every day in Chile in relation to the new 'Transantiago' bus system
19 mins
  -> Thank you once again, mediamatrix

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
our businesses are in receivership


Explanation:
another less technical term...'our businesses are seized', basically the assets have been taken and held to avoid liquidation

Bass-affiliated fund put into receivership - Dallas Business Journal:A Fort Worth venture fund affiliated with Sid and Lee Bass has been put into receivership by the U.S. Small Business Administration and is being liquidated ...
www.bizjournals.com/dallas/stories/2005/09/26/story5.html - 79k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-03-17 21:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

receivership Definitionreceivership - definition of receivership - A form of bankruptcy in which a company can avoid liquidation by reorganizing with the help of a court-appointed ...



PeterIII
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: I like that "seized" version
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are under the administration of.....


Explanation:
Another way of putting it...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda. Feliz domingo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
4 hrs
  -> Patricia, mil gracias....xen :-)