KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

colaborar con mi defensa jurídica y la de mi patrimonio

English translation: aiding in my own legal defense and the defense of my assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colaborar con mi defensa jurídica y la de mi patrimonio
English translation:aiding in my own legal defense and the defense of my assets
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:49 Mar 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: colaborar con mi defensa jurídica y la de mi patrimonio
Un presunto lavador de activos dice:
Tengo un núcleo familiar por quien responder y soy el más interesado en colaborar con mi defensa jurídica y la de mi patrimonio, lo cual se me facilitaría en libertad, siendo dificultoso hacerlo estando preso y ....

Les agradecería la ayuda con esta frase porque después de 40 páginas se me va la inspiración.
carosisi
aiding in my own legal defense and defending my assets
Explanation:
y soy el más interesado en colaborar con mi defensa jurídica y la de mi patrimonio = and I am the one most interested in aiding in my own legal defense and defending my assets
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a Henry y a todos los que colaboraron.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aiding in my own legal defense and defending my assets
Henry Hinds
4 +1having a hand in my own legal defence and the preservation of my patrimony/property
Tom2004
4 +1being (fully) involved in the legal defense of both myself and my assets
Robin Levey
5cooperate / collaborate with my legal defense and that of my assets / as well as the defense of my..
Xenia Wong
4I am the one most interested in my legal defense and in the protection of my assets
Patrice
4contribute to my legal defence as well as my assets
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cooperate / collaborate with my legal defense and that of my assets / as well as the defense of my..


Explanation:
assets....

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being (fully) involved in the legal defense of both myself and my assets


Explanation:
I don't think 'colaborar' really means 'collaborate' in this particular context - he's saying he wants the freedom to get fully involved.

'... of both ... and ...' is perhaps one way round the awkward phrasing of the original (and of Xenia's answer)

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 421

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aiding in my own legal defense and defending my assets


Explanation:
y soy el más interesado en colaborar con mi defensa jurídica y la de mi patrimonio = and I am the one most interested in aiding in my own legal defense and defending my assets

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Gracias a Henry y a todos los que colaboraron.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Doesn't 'la' in the ST refer to the whole expression 'defensa jurídica', and hence imply that 'legal defense' applies to both himself and his assets? 'defend my assets' opens the way to wider interpretations (e.g. buying up shares in his company).
21 mins
  -> I might change it to: "aiding in my own legal defense and the defense of my assets", but "defense" needs to be repeated. En lo último no te entiendo.

agree  MikeGarcia
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribute to my legal defence as well as my assets


Explanation:
this is the wording I would use

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: as well as THAT OF my assets (where 'that of' = legal defense and corresponds to 'la' in the source text.
26 mins
  -> yes, thank you for the correction, you are absolutely right

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
having a hand in my own legal defence and the preservation of my patrimony/property


Explanation:
Another way of saying the same. Also, please note American English is "defense", Canadian and (I think probably) British English is "defence".

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> Thanx Patricia!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am the one most interested in my legal defense and in the protection of my assets


Explanation:
Various ways to word this. Some others have suggested ways that I think are quite fine. I think this person is saying that he is the most concerned person of all re his legal defense and the protection of his assets. I don't think it is that crucial to translate "colaborar". If he says he is interested, he is saying he is involved.

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76