KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

la medida de aseguramiento actual, cambiándola por la domiciliaria.

English translation: that the/my present custodial measure be replaced by house arrest


22:56 Mar 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: la medida de aseguramiento actual, cambiándola por la domiciliaria.
En un documento de Colombia dice:

Por todo lo anterior les pido mi libertad mientras el proceso continúa, o en últimas me concedan la sustitución de la medida de aseguramiento actual, cambiándola por la domiciliaria. Ya que no soy ninguna amenaza para la sociedad ni para ....

La persona está pidiendo que si no la dejan libre, al menos le den la casa por carcel (arresto domiciliario).
carosisi
English translation:that the/my present custodial measure be replaced by house arrest
Explanation:
Generically any "medida privativa de libertad" is a "custodial measure." It appears that this person has been in pretrial custody and he is asking this measure be lifted, or if not, that for the duration of the trial his present detention be replaced by house arrest, maintaining that he is not a threat to the community, etc.

The paragraph might be translated as "In view of the above I request (or "petition the court", etc.) that I be released for the duration of the trial, or that the present custodial measure at least be replaced by house arrest, since I am not a threat to society or to..."
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Have a nice day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5that the/my present custodial measure be replaced by house arrestRebecca Jowers
3 +2... the present security provision, changing it to house arrest.
Robin Levey


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... the present security provision, changing it to house arrest.


Explanation:
My reading ... he's currently in prison, on remand, and wants to go home.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 421

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs

agree  Patrice
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that the/my present custodial measure be replaced by house arrest


Explanation:
Generically any "medida privativa de libertad" is a "custodial measure." It appears that this person has been in pretrial custody and he is asking this measure be lifted, or if not, that for the duration of the trial his present detention be replaced by house arrest, maintaining that he is not a threat to the community, etc.

The paragraph might be translated as "In view of the above I request (or "petition the court", etc.) that I be released for the duration of the trial, or that the present custodial measure at least be replaced by house arrest, since I am not a threat to society or to..."


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Have a nice day!