KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

S.J.L. (señor juez de letras)

English translation: Your Honor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:S.J.L. (señor juez de letras)
English translation:Your Honor
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

03:35 Mar 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Demanda judicial
Spanish term or phrase: S.J.L. (señor juez de letras)
En un escrito de presentación de demanda, después de "En lo principal, primer/segundo/tercer otrosí", una línea más abajo, centrada horizontalmente, aparece esta abreviatura, que significa Sr. Juez de Letras.

¿Basta si pongo "Your Honor"?

¡Gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Your Honor
Explanation:
[see note above]


Glad to help ;)
Selected response from:

jmf
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda.
Kudoz para ti, JaFe :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Your Honor
jmf
4 +1To Your Honour
Ana Maria Bustos K.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To Your Honour


Explanation:
el Diccionario de Louis A. Robb indica que un juez letrado o de letras es un "judge who is a member of the bar", pero Señor Juez en el de Patricia Mazzucco figura como To Your Honour

Example sentence(s):
  • Señor Juez en lo Laboral
  • To Your Honour, National Judge having jurisdiction in Labor Law matters

    Diccionario Legal Patricia Mazzucco, Alejandra Hebe
    Diccionario Louis A. Robb
Ana Maria Bustos K.
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Ana María, pero mi pregunta es para reemplazar las iniciales en el lugar donde están en este escrito. Necesito saber si se puede poner "Y.H." o, por último, "Your Honor".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
17 hrs
  -> thank you AllegroTrans!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your Honor


Explanation:
[see note above]


Glad to help ;)

jmf
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda.
Kudoz para ti, JaFe :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs