KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

fuero juzgo

English translation: Liber Judiciorum (legal code)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fuero juzgo
English translation:Liber Judiciorum (legal code)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:30 Mar 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: fuero juzgo
This text relates to bankruptcy law in in Spain, and seems to me to be very badly written. This may be because of typos or poor punctuation, but there are a few parts where I cannot get the intended meaning of the phrase.

This is the first of these:

"Esta concepción se mantiene en el derecho histórico castellano español subyacente y, no solamente, en nuestro derecho tradicional que puede remontarse a las partidas y al fuero juzgo en los siglos XII y XIII sino también al nacimiento del moderno concursal de claro paralelismo con el renacentista y que tuvo su punto de inflexión en las ordenanzas de Cataluña".

Am I correct in thinking that "juzgo" may be a typo? If not, does anyone please have any ideas on the meaning?

Many thanks.
Paul Stevens
Liber Judiciorum (legal code)
Explanation:
Liber Judiciorum, or Fuero Juzgo, or Liber Iudiciorum (legal code ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Liber Judiciorum, or Fuero Juzgo, or Liber Iudiciorum (legal code) ... The form and content of the Liber Judiciorum, a code of law promulgated about 654 by ...
www.britannica.com/eb/topic-338991/Liber-Judiciorum - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Liber Judiciorum, or Fuero Juzgo, or Liber Iudiciorum (legal code)
Encyclopædia Britannica : Related Articles
A selection of articles discussing this topic.

Main article: Liber Judiciorum
Visigothic law code that formed the basis of medieval Spanish law. It was promulgated in 654 by King Recceswinth and was revised in 681 and 693. Although called Visigothic, the code was in Latin and owed much to Roman tradition.
association with fuero
...or by a noble or bishop. It granted legal incorporation, confirmed local customs or privileges, and might include rights to taxation or self-government. The word is also applied to a code—the Liber Judiciorum of the Visigoths—known in the Middle Ages as the Fuero Juzgo. Because of the great number and variety of the medieval fueros municipales and the tenacity with which the...
history of Spain
The predominance of the law of the Hispano-Roman majority over that of the Visigoths was another manifestation of the ascendancy of Roman civilization. The form and content of the Liber Judiciorum, a code of law promulgated about 654 by the Visigothic king Recceswinth (649–672), was fundamentally Roman. Although Germanic elements (such as the test of innocence by the ordeal of cold water)...
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks, smarttrans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"Fuero Juzgo"Rebecca Jowers
4 +1Liber Judiciorum (legal code)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1fuero juzgoCorza
4Code of Law
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Code of Law


Explanation:
...The Visigothic Code of Law (forum judicum) which had been part of aristocratic oral tradition...(from Wikipedia)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuero juzgo


Explanation:
I would leave it as it is, since it refers to a specific code of laws. I've checked Black's dictionary and the names of similar codes have been respected in English, such as Fuero de Correos y Caminos, Fuero de Castilla.

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: I agree - keep it as it is and give a translation in parentheses
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Liber Judiciorum (legal code)


Explanation:
Liber Judiciorum, or Fuero Juzgo, or Liber Iudiciorum (legal code ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Liber Judiciorum, or Fuero Juzgo, or Liber Iudiciorum (legal code) ... The form and content of the Liber Judiciorum, a code of law promulgated about 654 by ...
www.britannica.com/eb/topic-338991/Liber-Judiciorum - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Liber Judiciorum, or Fuero Juzgo, or Liber Iudiciorum (legal code)
Encyclopædia Britannica : Related Articles
A selection of articles discussing this topic.

Main article: Liber Judiciorum
Visigothic law code that formed the basis of medieval Spanish law. It was promulgated in 654 by King Recceswinth and was revised in 681 and 693. Although called Visigothic, the code was in Latin and owed much to Roman tradition.
association with fuero
...or by a noble or bishop. It granted legal incorporation, confirmed local customs or privileges, and might include rights to taxation or self-government. The word is also applied to a code—the Liber Judiciorum of the Visigoths—known in the Middle Ages as the Fuero Juzgo. Because of the great number and variety of the medieval fueros municipales and the tenacity with which the...
history of Spain
The predominance of the law of the Hispano-Roman majority over that of the Visigoths was another manifestation of the ascendancy of Roman civilization. The form and content of the Liber Judiciorum, a code of law promulgated about 654 by the Visigothic king Recceswinth (649–672), was fundamentally Roman. Although Germanic elements (such as the test of innocence by the ordeal of cold water)...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
Many thanks, smarttrans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: I agree but I thin you need to keep he original, with a "translation" in parentheses
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Fuero Juzgo"


Explanation:
I know "fuero juzgo" has already been suggested, but I would just like to underscore that the expression should definitely be capitalized and underlined or set off in quotes ("Fuero Juzgo"). Moreover "Liber Judiciorum" should only be used when referring to the original Latin text of the Visigoth law code written in the year 654. "Fuero Juzgo" refers specifically to the Spanish version translated in the 13th century: "El 'Liber', que había sido privadamente vertido al gallego, se tradujo al castellano oficialmente en fecha no conocida pero quizá todavía en el reinado de Fernando III (1217-1252) con el nombre 'Fuero Juzgo', denominación que desde entonces sustituirá a la latina.

Likewise, I believe "Las Partidas" should be capitalized and set off in quotes, since this refers to the law codes generally attributed to Alfonso X el Sabio and also known as "Las Siete Partidas".

Source: Francisco Tomás y Valiente, "Manual del Derecho Español", Madrid, Tecnos, 1979.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, keep original and provide "translation" in brackets
1 hr
  -> Yes, but the "Fuero Juzgo" is the 13th century Spanish version of the code to which the text refers, while "Liber Judiciorum" is a Visigoth code from the year 654.

agree  Andy Watkinson: I seem to remember it was actually in the year 653, but I'll give you the benefit of the doubt. ;-) "In dubio......"
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Andy. My point was that the Latin title is used to refer to the Visigoth text, while "Fuero Juzgo" refers to the 13th century Spanish version and that they are not interchangeable.