KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

grammar/punctuation in source text

English translation: ...motivos - y más de un autor lo avala - ha querido...


16:58 Mar 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: grammar/punctuation in source text
The punctuation and/or phrasing seems to be odd after "y más de un autor" here. Would I be right in thinking that the first part should probably read: "La ley, en su exposición de motivos, y más de un autor lo avala, ha querido hacer hincapié" or am I missing something?

"La ley, en su exposición de motivos, y más de un autor, lo avala han querido hacer hincapié en la flexibilidad del procedimiento porque se suprimen o, por mejor decir, quizás se atenuan los efectos sobre la persona del deudor"
Paul Stevens
English translation:...motivos - y más de un autor lo avala - ha querido...
Explanation:
it seems to be an interjection!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-18 17:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e., in English: ... - and more than one author agrees - ...

Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks, Katarina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1La ley, en su exposición de motivos (y más de un autor lo avala) ha querido ....
Monica Colangelo
4 +1y más de un autor que lo avala,...
celiacp
3 +1...motivos - y más de un autor lo avala - ha querido...
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y más de un autor que lo avala,...


Explanation:
con el "que" entre medias quedaría (y sonaría) mejor.

celiacp
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: definitely a comma after avala
6 mins
  -> gracias!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...motivos - y más de un autor lo avala - ha querido...


Explanation:
it seems to be an interjection!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-18 17:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e., in English: ... - and more than one author agrees - ...



Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Many thanks, Katarina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La ley, en su exposición de motivos (y más de un autor lo avala) ha querido ....


Explanation:
Do you need translation into English or to have punctuation corrected? If so, please change language pair to English mono:)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Arcelus
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, María