KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Phrasing in source text

English translation: Paraphrase


17:27 Mar 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Phrasing in source text
The last sentence in this paragraph seems odd to me. Firstly, it seems to me that there should be a comma before "si" and after "convenio". Secondly, is there something missing after "estar"? As it stands, it doesn't seem to make sense to me. Any thoughts greatly appreciated.

"No obstante, es preciso matizar que los créditos con garantía real siguen teniendo un privilegio especial y siguen teniendo derecho de ejecución separada. No se suprime sino que simplemente se aplaza. Ahora bien, el titular del crédito si vota a favor del convenio tendrá que estar y pasar por él"
Paul Stevens
English translation:Paraphrase
Explanation:
Hi Paul,
As I say in my comment above, I have never seen or heard the phrase “estar y pasar por un convenio”; however, I don’t think it may mean anything else than

“Ahora bien, si el titular del crédito vota a favor del convenio, tendrá que someterse a/ cumplir con las condiciones/estipulaciones/términos de éste (del convenio)”

I believe this wording is clear and you will not find any problem to translate it.

Best luck,
Manuel
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Many thanks, Manuel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ParaphraseManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 +1el titular del crédito, si vota a favor del convenio, tendrá que estar y pasar por él"
Katarina Peters
4if the credit holder does vote in favourSheilann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el titular del crédito, si vota a favor del convenio, tendrá que estar y pasar por él"


Explanation:
another interjection!

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: While I agree with your commas, there is no interjection whatsoever. (An interjection is oh!, Alas! My God!)
2 mins
  -> OK, I goofed. It is a parenthetic expression, but there is another definition which I can't recall at the moment...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if the credit holder does vote in favour


Explanation:
it's a way of emphasising votes: if he votes / if he does vote

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paraphrase


Explanation:
Hi Paul,
As I say in my comment above, I have never seen or heard the phrase “estar y pasar por un convenio”; however, I don’t think it may mean anything else than

“Ahora bien, si el titular del crédito vota a favor del convenio, tendrá que someterse a/ cumplir con las condiciones/estipulaciones/términos de éste (del convenio)”

I believe this wording is clear and you will not find any problem to translate it.

Best luck,
Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Many thanks, Manuel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: the definition I was looking for, Manuel!
4 days