KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

se tenga por

English translation: for holding that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se tenga por
English translation:for holding that
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:45 Mar 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: se tenga por
El último párrafo del artículo 93 del Código Penal Federal, no establece como requisito para que se tenga por satisfecho el interés del ofendido, la manifestación expresa dé éste.
jmf
United States
for holding that
Explanation:
El último párrafo del artículo 93 del Código Penal Federal, no establece como requisito para que se tenga por satisfecho el interés del ofendido, la manifestación expresa dé éste.

The last paragraph of article 93 of the Federal Penal Code does not provide that an express statement by an injured party is a requirement for holding that the injured party's interest has been satisfied.

In this context with the use of "tener" the equivalent is "to hold", being something the court decides to accept or decide.

This is from MEXICO; I know that but it the origin always needs to be mentioned, especially with legal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2007-03-19 03:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Furthermore, I have repeated "injured party" because in English such repetition is usual, while in Spanish it is avoided; they use pronouns.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
This is the phrasing I was looking for, many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8be considered as
Abdiel Leon
5 +1for holding that
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
be considered as


Explanation:
...para que se tenga por satisfecho el interés del ofendido...

..for the offended person's interest be considered as fulfilled.

Aparte de eso, la última frase 'la manifestación expresa dé éste' iría antes del verbo, en el lugar del sujeto, y no al final, como aparece en español.


Abdiel Leon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
0 min

agree  pzchvpr
1 min

agree  Robin Levey: '... interest TO be considered ...', unless you've thought of an involuted sentence structure using the subjunctive...
4 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Agree also with mediamatrix
9 mins

agree  Lorenia Rincon
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr

agree  Patrice
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for holding that


Explanation:
El último párrafo del artículo 93 del Código Penal Federal, no establece como requisito para que se tenga por satisfecho el interés del ofendido, la manifestación expresa dé éste.

The last paragraph of article 93 of the Federal Penal Code does not provide that an express statement by an injured party is a requirement for holding that the injured party's interest has been satisfied.

In this context with the use of "tener" the equivalent is "to hold", being something the court decides to accept or decide.

This is from MEXICO; I know that but it the origin always needs to be mentioned, especially with legal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2007-03-19 03:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Furthermore, I have repeated "injured party" because in English such repetition is usual, while in Spanish it is avoided; they use pronouns.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
This is the phrasing I was looking for, many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom2004
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Tom.