KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

fiscalía catorce especializada

English translation: the 14th specialized prosecutor's office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fiscalía catorce especializada
English translation:the 14th specialized prosecutor's office
Entered by: Katarina Peters

14:08 Mar 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: fiscalía catorce especializada
Este es el título o encabezamiento de un documento de Colombia :
FISCALIA
Unidad contra el lavado de activos y para la extinción del derecho del dominio - Fiscalía Catorce Especializada
carosisi
the 14th specialized prosecutor's office
Explanation:
the usual wording

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-03-24 18:22:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you veru much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the 14th specialized prosecutor's office
Katarina Peters
3Special Fraud Unit/Division 14xxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Special Fraud Unit/Division 14


Explanation:
In the UK, perhaps: Serious Fraud Office.

Example sentence(s):
  • “De conformidad con lo ordenado en resolución de fecha 31 de julio del año en curso, emanada de la Fiscalía Catorce Especializada de esta unidad, ...
  • Ajakaiye is the Commissioner of Police in charge of the Special Fraud Unit, SFU, of the Force Criminal Investigation Department. ...

    Reference: http://www.supervalores.gov.co/Normativa/PrincipalesPublicac...
    Reference: http://www.nigeriabusinessinfo.com/archive/419.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the 14th specialized prosecutor's office


Explanation:
the usual wording

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-03-24 18:22:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thank you veru much!