KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

por ser de mi conocida

English translation: who is known to me and whose signature I recognize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por ser de mi conocida
English translation:who is known to me and whose signature I recognize
Entered by: Ana Brassara

15:45 Mar 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: por ser de mi conocida
DOY FE: que considero legítima la firma y rúbrica que anteceden del XXXX, Rector de XXX, por ser de mi conocida y coincidir con la que usa habitualmente.

Sé que "personally known to me" se usa cuando el notario dice que conoce a la persona. ¿Pero cómo se dice cuando se refiere a la firma de la persona?

¿Se usa "known to me" también?: the foregoing signature and rubric (...) are genuine and known to me...


Gracias
Ana Brassara
who is known to me and whose signature I recognize
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-19 22:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Ana, here is my suggestion for the whole sentence:
I HEREBY ATTEST: that X, Rector of the University of X, who is known to me and whose signature I recognize, has above appended his signature hereto.
(I don't personally think you need "His Excellency" in English)
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias, me sirvió mucho tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6who is known to me and whose signature I recognize
AllegroTrans
4 +1which I'm familiar with/which I recognize...teju
4known by me / signature recognized by me
Xenia Wong
4as I recognize it/them
Nicholas Ferreira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which I'm familiar with/which I recognize...


Explanation:
Una opción.

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
26 mins
  -> Gracias patricia - teju :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
known by me / signature recognized by me


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as I recognize it/them


Explanation:
I consider the signature... legitimate, since/as I recognize them and they match those ...

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
who is known to me and whose signature I recognize


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-19 22:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Ana, here is my suggestion for the whole sentence:
I HEREBY ATTEST: that X, Rector of the University of X, who is known to me and whose signature I recognize, has above appended his signature hereto.
(I don't personally think you need "His Excellency" in English)

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263
Grading comment
Gracias, me sirvió mucho tu ayuda.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola: me gusta tu opción, pero como vengo redactando la oración en inglés, no estoy muy segura de cómo enganchar tu opción: I hereby attest that the foregoing signature and rubric of His Excellency X, Rector of Universidad X, are genuine... ¿Cómo engacharía tu opción?

Asker: Gracias por la ayuda. Puse his Excellency porque en el original dice: Excelentísimo y magnífico señor XXX....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Katarina Peters
12 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Jo Rourke
56 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Julia Weiss
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  David Cahill
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Edward Tully
2 hrs
  -> thank you