KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

tema decidendi

English translation: thema decidendi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tema decidendi
English translation:thema decidendi
Entered by: Emily Plank

10:56 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tema decidendi
Pero nunca en el proceso de que dimana este recurso de casación, ni en la apelación, se ha cuestionado la validez, ni la eficacia de la denuncia, ni se ha pedido de adverso la rehabilitación contractual. Resultan cuestiones harto diferentes la validez de la resolución y la procedencia o no de una indemnización. El «tema decidendi» viene circunscrito tan sólo a determinar si proceden las secuelas indemnizatorias por una denuncia unilateral producida con evidente abuso de derecho y ausencia de justa causa.


is this different to "ratio decidendi"? how should this phrase be translated in the context given?

Many thanks
Emily Plank
Australia
thema decidendi
Explanation:
This is defined as the matter at issue, whereas the "ratio decidendi" is "The principles of law applied by a Court upon which a judicial decision is based". I have included the link to a law terms site (from which I have copied the definition of ratio decidendi.) Hope this helps! :o) Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-20 11:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Therefore you can use the Latin term!
Selected response from:

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3thema decidendi
Jo Rourke
3matter to be decided
sebasthw


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matter to be decided


Explanation:
the tema decidendi is put in the original petition; ratio decidendi would appear in the Judge's decision, I believe

sebasthw
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thema decidendi


Explanation:
This is defined as the matter at issue, whereas the "ratio decidendi" is "The principles of law applied by a Court upon which a judicial decision is based". I have included the link to a law terms site (from which I have copied the definition of ratio decidendi.) Hope this helps! :o) Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-20 11:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Therefore you can use the Latin term!


    Reference: http://www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk/infoabout/glossary/latin....
Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
27 mins

agree  Neyde
8 hrs

agree  Patrice
16 hrs