KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

me limito a la revocatoria como petición principal

English translation: At present, the primary petition is limited to the revocation....


11:09 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: me limito a la revocatoria como petición principal
La situación es asi: un defensor en Colombia está pidiendo que se revoque la medida de aseguramiento de su defendido quien se encuentra detenido come medida preventiva mientras que la investigación está en curso.

el texto dice:
Muchas razones me invitan a coadyuvar e ir más alla de lo pedido por mi cliente. Me limito en este momento a la revocatoria como petición principal y en últimas a la subsidiaria con fundamento en lo mismo y en todos los documentos que obran en el proceso de buena referencia social, familiar...
carosisi
English translation:At present, the primary petition is limited to the revocation....
Explanation:
revocation

The act by which a person having authority, calls back or annuls a power, gift, or benefit, which had been bestowed upon another. For example, a testator may revoke his testament; a constituent may revoke his letter of attorney; a grantor may revoke a grant made by him, when he has reserved the power in the deed.
http://lawyerintl.com/modules/dictionary/search.php?q=revoca...

revocation n. 1) mutual cancellation of a contract by the parties to it. 2) withdrawing an offer before it is accepted. ("I revoke my offer"). 3) cancelling a document before it has come into legal effect or been acted upon, as revoking a will. 4) to recall a power or authority previously given as cancelling a power of attorney or cancelling a driver's license due to traffic offenses. (See: contract, will)
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/revocation

Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4My main/primary request at this time is confined to the revokement/rescission…
Tom2004
4At present, the primary petition is limited to the revocation....Cinnamon Nolan


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At present, the primary petition is limited to the revocation....


Explanation:
revocation

The act by which a person having authority, calls back or annuls a power, gift, or benefit, which had been bestowed upon another. For example, a testator may revoke his testament; a constituent may revoke his letter of attorney; a grantor may revoke a grant made by him, when he has reserved the power in the deed.
http://lawyerintl.com/modules/dictionary/search.php?q=revoca...

revocation n. 1) mutual cancellation of a contract by the parties to it. 2) withdrawing an offer before it is accepted. ("I revoke my offer"). 3) cancelling a document before it has come into legal effect or been acted upon, as revoking a will. 4) to recall a power or authority previously given as cancelling a power of attorney or cancelling a driver's license due to traffic offenses. (See: contract, will)
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/revocation



Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My main/primary request at this time is confined to the revokement/rescission…


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: revokement????this isn't in my English dict. Do you mean revocation?
2 hrs
  -> Google, 12,200 hits. Time for a new dictionary? lol