KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

acto citatorio

English translation: summons / notice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acto citatorio
English translation:summons / notice
Entered by: Marina Lara Petersen

18:01 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: acto citatorio
PROCURADURIA FISCAL DEL DISTRITO NACIONAL
REPUBLICA DOMINICANA

A: la Secretaria de Estado de Relaciones Exteriores
Su Despacho

Del: Magistrado Procurador Fiscal del Distrito Nacional

Asunto: Notificación que se hace a requerimiento de Juan ZZ

A. María NN

Anexo: Acto Citatorio No. 123 (Emplazamiento para fines de divorcio)
Marina Lara Petersen
summons/notice
Explanation:
The usual terms...
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Miguel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4summons/notice
MikeGarcia
5 +1Notice of Summons
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
summons/notice


Explanation:
The usual terms...

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Miguel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Madame Patricia la poéte.-

agree  Thais Maria Lips
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Thais.-

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Patricia.-

agree  AllegroTrans: Summons rather than notice I think
1 hr
  -> Thanks, AllegroTrans.-

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notice of Summons


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Schutz: thats what i would say...
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, James.