KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Emplazamiento para fines de divorcio

English translation: Summons for a divorce hearing / petition for divorce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Emplazamiento para fines de divorcio
English translation:Summons for a divorce hearing / petition for divorce
Entered by: Marina Lara Petersen

18:07 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Emplazamiento para fines de divorcio
PROCURADURIA FISCAL DEL DISTRITO NACIONAL
REPUBLICA DOMINICANA

A: la Secretaria de Estado de Relaciones Exteriores
Su Despacho

Del: Magistrado Procurador Fiscal del Distrito Nacional

Asunto: Notificación que se hace a requerimiento de Juan ZZ

A. María NN

Anexo: Acto Citatorio No. 123

Emplazamiento para fines de divorcio
Acto No. 123/2003
En la ciudad de Santo Domingo....
Marina Lara Petersen
Summons for a divorce hearing
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-03-26 12:13:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Marina.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Patricia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4writ of summons/notice/citation
MikeGarcia
4 +3Summons for a divorce hearing
patricia scott
5 +1Service of process for divorce
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
writ of summons/notice/citation


Explanation:
Check with the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal and Tom West's Dictionary of Law and Business.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Y al mismo tiempo!
1 min
  -> Thanks, pero ladies first is my motto in life and in love....

agree  Robert Copeland
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert.-

agree  Thais Maria Lips
11 mins
  -> Thanks again, Thais.-

agree  AllegroTrans: also "petition for divorce"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, AllegroTrans.-

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Service of process for divorce


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisabel Maal: Summons is the paper asking the court for a divorce and it needs to be prepared by one of the spouses
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Marisabel.

neutral  AllegroTrans: I don't see "service" in the phrase, but two lines above
30 mins
  -> Look harder... it's there.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Summons for a divorce hearing


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-03-26 12:13:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Marina.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Patricia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Such an agreeable, unforeseen and moving coincidence...
9 mins
  -> Thank you Miguel.

agree  Patrice: as long as the document indeed indicates a hearing is to be held
56 mins
  -> Yes, right.Thank you.

agree  AllegroTrans: or "petition for divorce" which is the usual English legal term
1 hr
  -> Thank you.