KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

gozan de presuncion de certeza

English translation: enjoy legal certainty presumption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gozan de presuncion de certeza
English translation:enjoy legal certainty presumption
Entered by: MikeGarcia

10:16 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: gozan de presuncion de certeza
las actas de la Inspección de Trabajo gozan de presunción de certeza.

muchas gracias
Andrea Macarie
Spain
enjoy legal certainty presumption
Explanation:
See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal, page 636, "certeza".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2enjoy legal certainty presumption
MikeGarcia
4 +1benefit from/are subject to a presumption of accuracy
Ross Andrew Parker
4are presumed accurate
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enjoy legal certainty presumption


Explanation:
See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal, page 636, "certeza".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Agree.The interpretation of legal certainty or rule of law varies depending on the legal ... 2] The definition and scope of application of legal certainty is ...
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia.-

agree  Patrice: or...enjoy the presumption of legal certainty
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia...

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benefit from/are subject to a presumption of accuracy


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="presumption of accuracy"&hl=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-21 10:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

celex-txt - 61994J0336 -It follows that where certificates have been drawn up in another country, they do not benefit from the presumption of accuracy, so that the court seised of ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus!prod!CELEXnumdoc&numdoc=61994J0336&lg=en - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-21 10:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Correctness" could also be a possibility (instead of "accuracy")

Ross Andrew Parker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra
1 min
  -> Thanks, nedra.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are presumed accurate


Explanation:
just a simplified version

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157