KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

correr idéntica suerte

English translation: be treated the same/identically


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:correr idéntica suerte
English translation:be treated the same/identically
Entered by: Emily Plank

11:33 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: correr idéntica suerte
El sexto y último motivo del recurso, amparado en el artículo 1692.4 de la Ley de Enjuiciamiento Civil por infracción de la Jurisprudencia citada y de los artículos 1156, 1214, 1228, 1255, 1258, 1195, 1196, 1202 y 1501 del Código Civil y 341 del Código de Comercio, al no reconocer los cargos e intereses de cuenta corriente y condenar al pago de los mismos a la impugnante con independencia del mecanismo de la citada cuenta, **debe correr idéntica suerte**.

This is from a section of a court ruling. Just wondering what would be the best way of translating this phrase?

Many thanks.
Emily Plank
Australia
be treated the same/identically
Explanation:
if this is making a comparison to an earlier ruling on another point in the text...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
many thanks and thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fall under the same ruling
patricia scott
3 +1be treated the same/identically
Edward Tully
3must meet the same consequence or fate
esing


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be treated the same/identically


Explanation:
if this is making a comparison to an earlier ruling on another point in the text...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638
Grading comment
many thanks and thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra: Yes, with your caveat.
10 mins
  -> thank you Nedra!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fall under the same ruling


Explanation:
:)

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Thank you Xenia.

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Katarina.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
must meet the same consequence or fate


Explanation:
probable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-03-21 12:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It probably refers to something stated earlier in the Order

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 40