KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

rollo de su razón

English translation: original case file


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rollo de su razón
English translation:original case file
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

14:53 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / fallo
Spanish term or phrase: rollo de su razón
this is from Spain

Asi por esta nuestra Sentencia de la que llevará certificación al *rollo de su razón*, lo pronunciamos, mandamos y firmamos.
Jaime Russell
original case file
Explanation:
Hope this help.
Manuel
---------

Expídase testimonio de la presente resolución para su **incorporación al rollo de esta
Sala**.

Líbrese certificación para su unión **al rollo de su razón**.

Hago saber: Que en esta Sección y con el **número de rollo** 203 de 2003, se siguen en grado de apelación los autos de juicio de menor cuantía número 26 de 2000 procedentes del Juzgado de primera instancia número 53 de los de Madrid, seguidos a instancias de “Societé d’Expansion Touristique de Biarritz” y “Casino de Biarritz”, contra “Four Winds Travel, Sociedad Anónima”, (…)

Así por este nuestro auto, del que se unirá certificación literal **al rollo de Sala**, lo acordamos, mandamos y firmamos.
Acordado **en el rollo de apelación civil** número 660 de 2004, dimanante de los autos de procedimiento ordinario número 755 de 2001 del Juzgado de primera instancia número 2 de Madrid, se dictó sentencia del tenor literal siguiente:

<http://www.madrid.org/staticFiles/PDFSBoletin/20051102/iv.pd...
-------------------

La razón de un documento o de un caso es su referencia para el archivo.

Este lenguaje creo que se remonta a los tiempos de Alfonso X "el sabio". No está en ninguna ley en vigor ni lo estuvo en la ley de Enjuiciamiento

<http://forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-370512.ht...
----------

"Rollo" is the specific name given to the file (=elsewhere, "autos") in the context of an appeal; so the expression means that the judge wants the appeal file (or "Rollo") to be returned to the place it came from (e.g. a Court of First Instance). "De su razón" means "where it orginiates from" "or derives from".

<http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1272423>
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1statement of reasons
AllegroTrans
4original case fileManuel Cedeño Berrueta
2 +1case record
Tom2004


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
statement of reasons


Explanation:
Refers to a statement of the reasons for the judgment - plenty of google, e.g.
Judgment of the Court of First Instance (Second Chamber, extended composition) of 12 June 1997
... the requirements concerning the statement of reasons of a decision are ... decision contains an adequate statement of reasons because it defines the relevant ...pcmlp.socleg.ox.ac.uk/knowhow/61297final.html - 83k - Cached - More pages from this site
www.markwalton.net/mhac/guidance/MHAC Wooder SOADs 2004.doc (MICROSOFT WORD)
... guidance provides details of that judgment and of the changes it ... served admirably as the requisite statement of reasons, when coupled with the formal ...www.markwalton.net/mhac/guidance/MHAC Wooder SOADs 2004.doc - 193k - View as html - More pages from this site
DOCI - 61998A0092 - bas-cen
... Court of First Instance held that the statement of reasons in the decision of 29 May 1996 ... The Commission appealed against that judgment (Case C-417/98 P) ...www.statewatch.org/docbin/caselaw/cfit92-98.html -

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Sorry to disagree; “statement of reasons” makes no sense in the contexts where “el rollo de su razón” appears/can be found.
1 day3 hrs
  -> What is your suggestion then??

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
case record


Explanation:
This is what I come up with after a little bit of Google research on "rollo de su razón" but my confidence level on this one is quite low as you can see!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Must be that: <http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&newwindow=1&client=fire...>
8 hrs
  -> Thanx Manuel!

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
original case file


Explanation:
Hope this help.
Manuel
---------

Expídase testimonio de la presente resolución para su **incorporación al rollo de esta
Sala**.

Líbrese certificación para su unión **al rollo de su razón**.

Hago saber: Que en esta Sección y con el **número de rollo** 203 de 2003, se siguen en grado de apelación los autos de juicio de menor cuantía número 26 de 2000 procedentes del Juzgado de primera instancia número 53 de los de Madrid, seguidos a instancias de “Societé d’Expansion Touristique de Biarritz” y “Casino de Biarritz”, contra “Four Winds Travel, Sociedad Anónima”, (…)

Así por este nuestro auto, del que se unirá certificación literal **al rollo de Sala**, lo acordamos, mandamos y firmamos.
Acordado **en el rollo de apelación civil** número 660 de 2004, dimanante de los autos de procedimiento ordinario número 755 de 2001 del Juzgado de primera instancia número 2 de Madrid, se dictó sentencia del tenor literal siguiente:

<http://www.madrid.org/staticFiles/PDFSBoletin/20051102/iv.pd...
-------------------

La razón de un documento o de un caso es su referencia para el archivo.

Este lenguaje creo que se remonta a los tiempos de Alfonso X "el sabio". No está en ninguna ley en vigor ni lo estuvo en la ley de Enjuiciamiento

<http://forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-370512.ht...
----------

"Rollo" is the specific name given to the file (=elsewhere, "autos") in the context of an appeal; so the expression means that the judge wants the appeal file (or "Rollo") to be returned to the place it came from (e.g. a Court of First Instance). "De su razón" means "where it orginiates from" "or derives from".

<http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1272423>


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
thanks