KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

estimar que con el cumplimiento de

English translation: ...to assume that compliance with...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...estimar que con el cumplimiento de...
English translation:...to assume that compliance with...
Entered by: Katarina Peters

16:04 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: estimar que con el cumplimiento de
De acuerdo al artículo 183 de la Ley de Amparo, el a quo debió en el juicio de garantías analizar la procedencia de la causa de extinción de la pretensión punitiva invocada, por lo que resulta infundado su argumento, en el sentido de ello corresponde al juez responsable. Resulta infundado estimar que con el cumplimiento de la obligación que impone el artículo 183 de la Ley de Amparo, de analizar la procedencia de la causa de extinción, se haga una sustitución de !la autoridad, ya que ello sólo podría acontecer ante la ausencia de dicha norma, que dispone su estudio de manera preferente.
jmf
United States
...to assume that compliance with...
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...to assume that compliance with...
Katarina Peters
4It is ungrounded to surmise/assume that by complying with article 183...
Lydia De Jorge
4to believe that by fulfillng the
PeterIII
4to consider that with the performance of
Ana Brassara
4to assume / assess / count on the fulfillment of the obligation
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to assume / assess / count on the fulfillment of the obligation


Explanation:
opciones....según mi parecer...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to consider that with the performance of


Explanation:
.... to consider that with the performance of the obligation stipulated in section ....

That's how I would translate it.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to believe that by fulfillng the


Explanation:
'Resulta infundado estimar que con el cumplimiento de la obligación que impone el artículo 183'

"It turns out that there is no basis to beleive that by fulfilling the obligations imposed by article....."

PeterIII
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...to assume that compliance with...


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is ungrounded to surmise/assume that by complying with article 183...


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281