KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

... su hijo legítimo y de su cónyuge

English translation: his and his wife's legitimate child


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:... su hijo legítimo y de su cónyuge
English translation:his and his wife's legitimate child
Entered by: Spa-trans

17:22 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Birth Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: ... su hijo legítimo y de su cónyuge
It appears in a Birth Certificate from Venezuela:

"El presentante declara que el niño es su hijo legítimo y de su cónyuge."

Thanks!!
Spa-trans
his and his wife's legitimate child
Explanation:
or legitimate child born to him and his wife

es lo que entiendo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2007-03-23 17:02:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7...his and his spouse's legitimate son
MikeGarcia
4 +4his and his wife's legitimate child
patricia scott
4is the (legitimate) child of the marriage
Patrice


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
...his and his spouse's legitimate son


Explanation:
Me parece.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: or 'offspring'
4 mins
  -> Absolutely!! Many thanks.-

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): ¿Hace mucho frio también por la costa del sol? Aquí nos estamos congelando... aunque ya ha entrado la primavera... que la sangre altera
5 mins
  -> Pues yo estoy helado...y alterado...pero por un contrato de compraventa de acciones escocés que me está sacando canas verdes!!!

agree  Katarina Peters: and in this case it's a boy!
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Katarina. Yes, it's a boy!!

agree  Edward Tully
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Edward.-

agree  Erica Scorians
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Erica.-

agree  Noni Gilbert
42 mins
  -> Thanks aceavila - noni.-

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks, AllegroTrans.-

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is the (legitimate) child of the marriage


Explanation:
This is used frequently in legal docs. A child of a marriage is legit so it doesn't need repeating. You may have to reword your sentence a bit.

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
his and his wife's legitimate child


Explanation:
or legitimate child born to him and his wife

es lo que entiendo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2007-03-23 17:02:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: That last one sounds particularly good register-wise
40 mins
  -> Thank you Noni!

agree  MikeGarcia: Good job, Patricia!!! Please advise when you are answering, so the rest of us refrain from doing so.../And bonsoir a toi, Milady Patricia.- Being funny (or trying to be) is one of the few personal pleasures that one can cultivate in these hazardous times.
52 mins
  -> Thank you Miguel! Very funny. Good night.

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Manuel.