KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

FIGURA PROCESAL DE ORDEN PÚBLICO

English translation: type of offense/crime against public order (odre public)


20:32 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: FIGURA PROCESAL DE ORDEN PÚBLICO
Cabe señalar que en el juicio de garantías en materia penal, el estudio de las causas de extinción de la acción penal procede de manera oficiosa y preferente, aun y cuando la autoridad responsable no se haya pronunciado al respecto, como se desprende de las siguientes tesis. “PRESCRIPCIÓN, EL JUEZ DE AMPARO DEBE ANALIZARLA CUANDO SE RECLAMA LA ORDEN DE APREHENSIÓN. POR SER FIGURA PROCESAL DE ORDEN PÚBLICO, SU ESTUDIO ES PREFERENTE Y OFICIOSO.”
jmf
United States
English translation:type of offense/crime against public order (odre public)
Explanation:
With all due respect, it seems that most answerers have not understood the question and/or don’t know the relevant legal terms.

Best regards.
Manuel
----------

figura delictiva:
Llamada también *tipo de delito*, es la descripción objetiva de la conducta punible hecha por el legislador en cada uno de los artículos de la parte especial del código, hacia la cual han de orientarse, en cada caso, las características objetivas de la conducta delictiva (Bramont Arias).
(Ossorio, Manuel: Diccionario de Ciencias Jurídicas, Políticas y Sociales, 30ª Edición, Editorial Heliasta, ISBN 950-885-055-8)

figura delictiva:
codified offense. Set of elements required for the materialization of a particular crime.
[Antonio Ramírez, Diccionario Jurídico Español-Inglés, Ediciones Gestión 2000, Barcelona 2003, ISBN 84-8088-830-X]

figura delictiva:
Legal definition of a crime or offence.
[Bossini-Gleeson: Diccionario Bilingüe de Terminología Jurídica, 3ª Edición, ISBN 84-481—3594-6]
=======

Once the lex causae has been selected, it will be respected except when it appears to contravene an overriding mandatory rule of the lex fori.

Each judge is the guardian of his or her own principles of ordre public (public order) and the parties cannot, by their own act, oust the fundamental principles of the local municipal law which generally underpin areas such as labour law, insurance, competition regulation, agency rules, embargoes, import-export regulations, and securities exchange regulations. Furthermore, the lex fori will prevail in cases where an application of the lex causae would otherwise result in a fundamentally immoral outcome, or give extraterritorial effect to confiscatory or other territorially limited laws.
http://www.answers.com/topic/conflict-of-laws
-----

In United States – Gambling and betting services, the Panel stated that “public morals” denoted “standards of right and wrong conduct maintained by or on behalf of a community or nation”, while “public order” referred to “the preservation of the fundamental interests of a society, as reflected in public policy and law. These fundamental interests can relate, inter alia, to standards of law, security and morality”. The Panel further held that “public morals” and “public order” were two distinct concepts but that, to the extent that both sought to protect largely similar values, some overlap might exist. However, the Panel was not called upon to consider their human rights dimensions. It is also relevant to note the Panel’s view that the terms “public morals” and “public order” could vary in time and space, depending on prevailing social, cultural, ethical and religious values, and that WTO members “should be given some scope to define and apply for themselves [these concepts] in their respective territories according to their own systems and scales of values”.
The recent review of the decision by the Appellate Body appears to uphold the Panel’s interpretations.

Public order
Unlike the other two terms under consideration, the term “public order” has a very particular history, which is helpful in defining its meaning and application.
The concept of “public order” stems from that of ordre public. In French law it was used as a rationale for invalidating private contracts or transactions deemed to be in conflict with fundamental provisions of domestic law or, to put it another way, “held to offend public order”.

Ordre public is now a well-established concept in many civil law jurisdictions and in EU law, and is present in many international treaties.

In these contexts, “public order” has been interpreted as referring to the basic and fundamental values of a domestic legal system, encompassing values that are moral, economic or political.
Although the term ordre public appears in many international treaties, its precise content or ambit of application does not appear to be defined in any of them.

The Treaty of Rome contains a provision on ordre public, which is translated as “public policy”, suggesting a very broad concept, and the term also appears in an EU directive that allows States to derogate from their obligations with regard to the free movement of workers, the freedom of establishment and the free movement of services.

However, the European Court of Justice has placed limits on the interpretation of this term, when raised by Governments. It has interpreted the Treaty’s “public policy” exception (specifically when talking about the free movement of persons) to cover only “a genuine and sufficiently serious threat to one of the fundamental interests of society.”

This mirrors precisely the language of GATS, article XIV (a), footnote 5, which states: “The public order exception may be invoked only where a genuine and sufficiently serious threat is posed to one of the fundamental interests of society”. In using the European Court of Justice’s case law as a guide to how this footnote should be interpreted, it should be remembered that the case in question involved a country’s right to deport an individual. The State was invoking its right to use the “public order” provision where an individual’s human rights were at stake, and the Court’s limitation of the State’s right to use the provision in this case was clearly justified.

Does such a restriction on the use of public order, as interpreted by the European Court of Justice and mirrored in the GATS footnote, limit its applicability to human rights norms and standards? A restrictive approach to interpretation does appear reasonable given that a broadly interpreted public order/public policy exception has the potential to justify such a wide range of actions that it threatens the whole rule-based system of international trade.

On the other hand, it would be hard for a WTO panel to rule that a human rights norm from an international human rights treaty with broad international membership, when used to protect the population of the State invoking the provision, was not a fundamental interest of that society, and that any threat to such standards was not serious. As has been argued, “public order is not a value in and of itself, but is a legal doctrine whereby existing, fundamental values of a legal system will prevail over specific laws that come into contact with them”.

Given that human rights do indeed represent exactly such fundamental values,
the limitations to the public order exception should not impinge on its use for raising human rights arguments.

http://huachen.org/english/about/publications/docs/WTO.pdf

--------



Preliminary Comments on the Draft Law “On Amendments to Some ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
It is obvious from the draft Convention provisions that the crime of “public ... imply higher risk for repeat offense or for public order or public safety. ...
iicas.org/libr_en/kz/14_05_05kz.htm - 152k - En caché - Páginas similares




é - Páginas similares

United Nations Human Rights Website - Treaty Bodies Database ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
(iv) When public interest, public order (ordre public) or morals warrant ... of assembly is to commit a crime or to disturb public order (ordre public). ...
www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/0/38504cc63c27b4958025688f00481d1... - 212k - En caché - Páginas similares



[PDF]
The Criminal Justice and Police Bill [Bill 31 of 2000-2001]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
restrictions except those which are provided by law, are necessary to protect national. security, public order (ordre public), public health or morals…" ...
www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/research/rp2001/rp01-010.pdf - Páginas similares



[PDF]
Publication Summaries Front Cover.qxd
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
crime. The 1986 Public Order Act contains five offences concerning ... the ordre public, containing most importantly the application of fundamental rights. ...
www.migpolgroup.com/multiattachments/2476/DocumentName/anti... - Páginas similares



Proposals to implement Article 23 of the BASIC LAW
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... security or of public order (ordre public), or of public health or morals. ... to commit a crime, when the public order incidents are incited by others, ...
www.basiclaw23.gov.hk/english/pamphlet/rights/leaftlet2_r.h... - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]

[PDF]
The Evolution of the Use of Incarceration for Minor Offences in Canada
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The Human Rights Committee has examined preventative detention for reasons of ordre public. or public security. ... of crime to maintaining public order. ...
www.icclr.law.ubc.ca/Publications/Reports/China_Re-educatio... - Páginas similares



[PDF]
HISTORICAL RESEARCH
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
J. G. Bellamy, Crime and Public Order in England in the Later Middle Ages (1973), p. ... Manosque' in Vie priveÂe et ordre public aÁ la fin de Moyen-A ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/1468-2281.00043 - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A court procedure set by policy
JoseAlejandro
4procedural concept of public policyCorza
4public official under State jurisdiction
Katarina Peters
4the figure/public figure responsible for the adjudication of matters pertaining to the public order
Tom2004
4 -1type of offense/crime against public order (odre public)Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
3procedural concept of public nature
Ana Brassara
4 -1public order official
Patrice


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public official under State jurisdiction


Explanation:
...referring to a shelter judge (in the State of Mexico)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procedural concept of public nature


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patrice: really, this is incomprehensible
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
public order official


Explanation:
...in the State of.....

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ana Brassara: The asker said: "es la figura procesal (no el juez)"/ Tu respuesta dice "official" y el asker dijo que NO se refiere al juez.
14 hrs
  -> yes, I know that...I don't know what your point is.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the figure/public figure responsible for the adjudication of matters pertaining to the public order


Explanation:
public order/the peace/law and order

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-21 23:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx for your note JaFe! I certainly was reading this incorrectly! Please allow me to change my answer as follows: "as it is a procedural form concerning the public order" (in this case a writ of prescription!)

~Tom~

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedural concept of public policy


Explanation:
suerte

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandro Tomasi: Out of the terms that were offered, I think this one is the closest.
1325 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A court procedure set by policy


Explanation:
I think this might be what you're looking for...or, let me know what know y'all think.

Buona sera.

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: it's from Mexico, thanks for your answer


1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
type of offense/crime against public order (odre public)


Explanation:
With all due respect, it seems that most answerers have not understood the question and/or don’t know the relevant legal terms.

Best regards.
Manuel
----------

figura delictiva:
Llamada también *tipo de delito*, es la descripción objetiva de la conducta punible hecha por el legislador en cada uno de los artículos de la parte especial del código, hacia la cual han de orientarse, en cada caso, las características objetivas de la conducta delictiva (Bramont Arias).
(Ossorio, Manuel: Diccionario de Ciencias Jurídicas, Políticas y Sociales, 30ª Edición, Editorial Heliasta, ISBN 950-885-055-8)

figura delictiva:
codified offense. Set of elements required for the materialization of a particular crime.
[Antonio Ramírez, Diccionario Jurídico Español-Inglés, Ediciones Gestión 2000, Barcelona 2003, ISBN 84-8088-830-X]

figura delictiva:
Legal definition of a crime or offence.
[Bossini-Gleeson: Diccionario Bilingüe de Terminología Jurídica, 3ª Edición, ISBN 84-481—3594-6]
=======

Once the lex causae has been selected, it will be respected except when it appears to contravene an overriding mandatory rule of the lex fori.

Each judge is the guardian of his or her own principles of ordre public (public order) and the parties cannot, by their own act, oust the fundamental principles of the local municipal law which generally underpin areas such as labour law, insurance, competition regulation, agency rules, embargoes, import-export regulations, and securities exchange regulations. Furthermore, the lex fori will prevail in cases where an application of the lex causae would otherwise result in a fundamentally immoral outcome, or give extraterritorial effect to confiscatory or other territorially limited laws.
http://www.answers.com/topic/conflict-of-laws
-----

In United States – Gambling and betting services, the Panel stated that “public morals” denoted “standards of right and wrong conduct maintained by or on behalf of a community or nation”, while “public order” referred to “the preservation of the fundamental interests of a society, as reflected in public policy and law. These fundamental interests can relate, inter alia, to standards of law, security and morality”. The Panel further held that “public morals” and “public order” were two distinct concepts but that, to the extent that both sought to protect largely similar values, some overlap might exist. However, the Panel was not called upon to consider their human rights dimensions. It is also relevant to note the Panel’s view that the terms “public morals” and “public order” could vary in time and space, depending on prevailing social, cultural, ethical and religious values, and that WTO members “should be given some scope to define and apply for themselves [these concepts] in their respective territories according to their own systems and scales of values”.
The recent review of the decision by the Appellate Body appears to uphold the Panel’s interpretations.

Public order
Unlike the other two terms under consideration, the term “public order” has a very particular history, which is helpful in defining its meaning and application.
The concept of “public order” stems from that of ordre public. In French law it was used as a rationale for invalidating private contracts or transactions deemed to be in conflict with fundamental provisions of domestic law or, to put it another way, “held to offend public order”.

Ordre public is now a well-established concept in many civil law jurisdictions and in EU law, and is present in many international treaties.

In these contexts, “public order” has been interpreted as referring to the basic and fundamental values of a domestic legal system, encompassing values that are moral, economic or political.
Although the term ordre public appears in many international treaties, its precise content or ambit of application does not appear to be defined in any of them.

The Treaty of Rome contains a provision on ordre public, which is translated as “public policy”, suggesting a very broad concept, and the term also appears in an EU directive that allows States to derogate from their obligations with regard to the free movement of workers, the freedom of establishment and the free movement of services.

However, the European Court of Justice has placed limits on the interpretation of this term, when raised by Governments. It has interpreted the Treaty’s “public policy” exception (specifically when talking about the free movement of persons) to cover only “a genuine and sufficiently serious threat to one of the fundamental interests of society.”

This mirrors precisely the language of GATS, article XIV (a), footnote 5, which states: “The public order exception may be invoked only where a genuine and sufficiently serious threat is posed to one of the fundamental interests of society”. In using the European Court of Justice’s case law as a guide to how this footnote should be interpreted, it should be remembered that the case in question involved a country’s right to deport an individual. The State was invoking its right to use the “public order” provision where an individual’s human rights were at stake, and the Court’s limitation of the State’s right to use the provision in this case was clearly justified.

Does such a restriction on the use of public order, as interpreted by the European Court of Justice and mirrored in the GATS footnote, limit its applicability to human rights norms and standards? A restrictive approach to interpretation does appear reasonable given that a broadly interpreted public order/public policy exception has the potential to justify such a wide range of actions that it threatens the whole rule-based system of international trade.

On the other hand, it would be hard for a WTO panel to rule that a human rights norm from an international human rights treaty with broad international membership, when used to protect the population of the State invoking the provision, was not a fundamental interest of that society, and that any threat to such standards was not serious. As has been argued, “public order is not a value in and of itself, but is a legal doctrine whereby existing, fundamental values of a legal system will prevail over specific laws that come into contact with them”.

Given that human rights do indeed represent exactly such fundamental values,
the limitations to the public order exception should not impinge on its use for raising human rights arguments.

http://huachen.org/english/about/publications/docs/WTO.pdf

--------



Preliminary Comments on the Draft Law “On Amendments to Some ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
It is obvious from the draft Convention provisions that the crime of “public ... imply higher risk for repeat offense or for public order or public safety. ...
iicas.org/libr_en/kz/14_05_05kz.htm - 152k - En caché - Páginas similares




é - Páginas similares

United Nations Human Rights Website - Treaty Bodies Database ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
(iv) When public interest, public order (ordre public) or morals warrant ... of assembly is to commit a crime or to disturb public order (ordre public). ...
www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/0/38504cc63c27b4958025688f00481d1... - 212k - En caché - Páginas similares



[PDF]
The Criminal Justice and Police Bill [Bill 31 of 2000-2001]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
restrictions except those which are provided by law, are necessary to protect national. security, public order (ordre public), public health or morals…" ...
www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/research/rp2001/rp01-010.pdf - Páginas similares



[PDF]
Publication Summaries Front Cover.qxd
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
crime. The 1986 Public Order Act contains five offences concerning ... the ordre public, containing most importantly the application of fundamental rights. ...
www.migpolgroup.com/multiattachments/2476/DocumentName/anti... - Páginas similares



Proposals to implement Article 23 of the BASIC LAW
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... security or of public order (ordre public), or of public health or morals. ... to commit a crime, when the public order incidents are incited by others, ...
www.basiclaw23.gov.hk/english/pamphlet/rights/leaftlet2_r.h... - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]

[PDF]
The Evolution of the Use of Incarceration for Minor Offences in Canada
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The Human Rights Committee has examined preventative detention for reasons of ordre public. or public security. ... of crime to maintaining public order. ...
www.icclr.law.ubc.ca/Publications/Reports/China_Re-educatio... - Páginas similares



[PDF]
HISTORICAL RESEARCH
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
J. G. Bellamy, Crime and Public Order in England in the Later Middle Ages (1973), p. ... Manosque' in Vie priveÂe et ordre public aÁ la fin de Moyen-A ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/1468-2281.00043 - Páginas similares




Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sandro Tomasi: En tu explicación, citás las definiciones del término "figura delictiva", que forma parte del Derecho sustantivo, pero la pregunta se trata de "figura procesal", que forma parte del Derecho adjetivo. Propongo más en la sección "discussion".
1329 days
  -> Sandro: Hace mucho que escribí esto; en retrospectiva creo que lo vería de otro modo. Ahora no tengo tiempo para reflexionar sobre el asunto, pero me interesa mucho tu opinión y me gustaría leer tus comentarios; ¿me indicas el enlace, por favor? Gracias