KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

hacer una serie de precisiones

English translation: make a number of clarifications/make certain clarifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacer una serie de precisiones
English translation:make a number of clarifications/make certain clarifications
Entered by: Mike Fuentes

00:54 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: hacer una serie de precisiones
Vistas has razones del juez a quo, conviene hacer una serie de precisiones que finalmente nos conducen a determinar que la resolución impugnada en vía de revisión goza de ser motivada y fundada.
jmf
United States
make a number of clarifications/make certain clarifications
Explanation:
Dos opciones.
Selected response from:

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4make a number of clarifications/make certain clarifications
Mike Fuentes
4make certain assertions
Katarina Peters
4 -1come to a series of conclusions
Tom2004


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
make a number of clarifications/make certain clarifications


Explanation:
Dos opciones.

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Or "it is necessary to clarify certain matters", perhaps.
38 mins
  -> Gracias Andy, de acuerdo contigo.

agree  Tim Jenkins
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Tim!

agree  Jo Rourke
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Jo!

agree  Noni Gilbert
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Noni!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
come to a series of conclusions


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Watkinson: Sorry Tom. First you clarify the issue, then you reach a conclusion
17 mins
  -> I understand the clarification to be included in "Vistas has (las?) razones del juez a quo", ie. and "precisiones" to be accuracies/truths, ie. "conclusions" but I see where you're coming from!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make certain assertions


Explanation:
;)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: precisiones = matizaciones
10 mins
  -> asserting in the sense of a precise clarification