KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

aprovechamiento de agua

English translation: water resource management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aprovechamiento de agua
English translation:water resource management
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

06:40 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / aprovechamiento de agua
Spanish term or phrase: aprovechamiento de agua
Alguien puede ayudarme con la traducción de "aprovechamiento de agua"???
Es un presentación PowerPoint así que no tengo mucho contexto:
"Aguas superficiales y subterráneas:
a) Aprovechamiento aguas públicas
b) Aprovechamiento aguas privadas"

Yo lo había traducido como:
"Groundwater and surface water:
a)Harnessing public water resources
b) Harnessing private water resources"

Aunque no estoy para nada segura...
Muchas gracias a todos por adelantado.
Adriana
Adriana
water resource management
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3water resource managementDolores Vázquez
4exploitation of water resourcesfranglish
4water use
Edward Tully
2 +1water consumption
Olli Leroy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exploitation of water resources


Explanation:
ya, as Henry would say...

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water consumption


Explanation:
Water consumption by individuals at home on the one hand and water consumption through public provisions...I'm just guessing now.

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly Nieves: Being that it is Power Point, I would say "Public water consumption" & "Private water consumption".
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kimberly! That's exactly what I meant.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
water resource management


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=434600
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water use


Explanation:
Public water use
Private water use

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638