KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

a titulo privativo

English translation: in a private capacity


15:47 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / real estate
Spanish term or phrase: a titulo privativo
El termino, que es parte de la frase "dueno, a titulo privativo, en pleno dominio", aparece en una escritura de donacion. Lo que entiendo es que, al ser privativo, la propiedad no forma parte de los bienes gananciales y no se puede transferir. Habia consultado con otra traductora y pensamos en que podria ser "exclusive owner in fee simple", pero quisiera saber si surge alguna otra opcion.
Beatriz Gutierrez
United States
English translation:in a private capacity
Explanation:
private, fee simple owner...

This is how I would word it
Selected response from:

SMLS
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in a private capacity
SMLS
5privae owner with freehold title
AllegroTrans
4 +1full legal owner
Edward Tully
4exclusive owner in fee simple
Ana Brassara
4 -1exclusive owner (of title-deed), in fee simple absolute
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exclusive owner (of title-deed), in fee simple absolute


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: "fee simple absolute" is a uniquely English (common law) legal term and not a translation for the Spanish
1 hr

neutral  Kenneth Powers: bullpoopy, fee simple is NOT "uniquely" English and exists in the US and every other common law country
2453 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in a private capacity


Explanation:
private, fee simple owner...

This is how I would word it

SMLS
Ireland
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: this is the nearest suggestion IMO but "fee simple" should not be used because it is an exclusively English (i.e. common law) concept that is not a translation of a continental law concept that is quite differenet
1 hr
  -> Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusive owner in fee simple


Explanation:
"exclusive owner in fee simple", estoy de acuerdo con tu traducción.

FEE SIMPLE

An unconditional, unlimited estate of inheritance that represents the greatest estate and most extensive interest in land that can be enjoyed. It is of perpetual duration. When the real estate is in a condominium project, the unit owner is the *exclusive owner* only of the air space within his or her portion of the building (the unit) and is an owner in common with respect to the land and other common portions of the property.

http://www.paragonreri.com/glossaryF.aspx

The owner(s) of real property in fee simple title have the right to own the property during their lifetime and typically have a say in determining who gets to own the property after their death. In a sense, one might say fee simple owners "own" the property "forever".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fee_simple

Ana Brassara
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: "fee simple absolute" is a uniquely English (common law) legal term and not a translation for the Spanish
1 hr

agree  Kenneth Powers: bullpoopy, fee simle is NOT "uniquely" English and exists in the US and every other common law country
2453 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full legal owner


Explanation:
always best to add "legal" !

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Yes but the "full" bit comes next ("en pleno dominio") so I think this simply means "as private owner" (i.e. private individual as opposed to corporate owner)
28 mins
  -> you're right! Perhaps "full legal private owner"...mmm...

agree  Kenneth Powers: bullpoopy, fee simple is NOT "uniquely" English and exists in the US and every other common law country
2453 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
privae owner with freehold title


Explanation:
I have translated the "en pleno dominio" part of the phrase to make a composite answer here. All the English language websites concerning buying property in Spain that I have seen describe "pleno dominio" simply as freehold. "Fee simple absolute" is such a uniquely English (common law) concept that it is not a viable translation from the Spanish. A translation of a legal term should never attempt to create the equivalent of a legal document in the target language - but simply an uderstandable phrase - otherwise the risk is great! (ask any legal translator). Continental European and Common Law have so many variants that it simply is not safe, without specialist legal input, to make assumptions that terms are the same - even though they may be broadly equivalent.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-22 22:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "private" sorry for the slip. "Private" in the context of an individual rather than a corporate entity

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263