KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Ha lugar al traslado

English translation: May be removed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ha lugar al traslado
English translation:May be removed
Entered by: Spa-trans

18:36 Mar 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce
Spanish term or phrase: Ha lugar al traslado
It appears in a divorce document from Puerto Rico:

"Ha lugar al traslado de la menor fuera de Puerto Rico".

¡Gracias!
Spa-trans
may be removed
Explanation:
Ha lugar al traslado de la menor fuera de Puerto Rico = The child may be removed from Puerto Rico
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2may be removed
Henry Hinds
4 +2permission granted/sustained for minor to travel/live outside of Pto. Rico.
Lydia De Jorge
4the minor may travel outside of Puerto Rico
Katarina Peters
3(Hereby) it is authorized to remove the minor from Puerto Rico.
Roxanna Delgado


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Hereby) it is authorized to remove the minor from Puerto Rico.


Explanation:
Or something to that effect.
Basically the judge is giving a favorable ruling on that issue.

Or maybe ... to take the minor out of P.R.

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Brassara: En todo caso sería: It is HEREBY authorized (hereby no va al principio).
58 mins
  -> Gracias Ana por la corrección.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the minor may travel outside of Puerto Rico


Explanation:
legal wording

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
permission granted/sustained for minor to travel/live outside of Pto. Rico.


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse
27 mins
  -> gracias Flavio!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Permission granted for the minor to travel outside of P.R.
2 days3 hrs
  -> gracias Cinnamon!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
may be removed


Explanation:
Ha lugar al traslado de la menor fuera de Puerto Rico = The child may be removed from Puerto Rico

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Terejimenez: SPIG - Law Reports - Removal from JurisdictionRemoval of child from jurisdiction -
1 day18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tere.