KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

indagado

English translation: investigated party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:indagado
English translation:investigated party
Entered by: Ana Brassara

18:57 Mar 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: indagado
Quisiera saber cómo se le llama al indagado en inglés, es decir la persona que rinde una indagatoria ante la autoridad.
carosisi
investigated party
Explanation:
Diccionario de Cabanellas:

indagado: investigated person / person who has made a statement in a criminal inquest

Once received, the Complaints Inquire Committee (CIC) Secretary will review and
acknowledge the complaint. The person or firm against whom the complaint was lodged
(the investigated party) will receive a copy of the complaint and is required to provide
information and comments in response to it.

a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/04nov20031500/edocket.access.gpo.gov/cfr_2003/octqtr/pdf/49cfr661.13.pdf

Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Feliz fin de semana!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7investigated party
Ana Brassara
4 +1defendant / deponentalebriones
5interregation
Eileen Brophy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interregation


Explanation:
that is what I would call indagado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-24 19:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also an investigation

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Rosas: interrOgation, but that is the act, not the person interrogated... It would help if the poster would provide some context and the country...
21 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
investigated party


Explanation:
Diccionario de Cabanellas:

indagado: investigated person / person who has made a statement in a criminal inquest

Once received, the Complaints Inquire Committee (CIC) Secretary will review and
acknowledge the complaint. The person or firm against whom the complaint was lodged
(the investigated party) will receive a copy of the complaint and is required to provide
information and comments in response to it.

a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/04nov20031500/edocket.access.gpo.gov/cfr_2003/octqtr/pdf/49cfr661.13.pdf



Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Feliz fin de semana!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Breebaart: agree
3 mins

agree  patricia scott
5 mins

agree  marutele: marutele
9 mins

agree  Patricia Rosas
18 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
25 mins

agree  garci
47 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
14 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defendant / deponent


Explanation:
defendant / (possibly) deponent / the accused / accused party

alebriones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips: deponent YES - Defendant NO - he/she is not necessarily a deponent.
27 mins