KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

en qué aspectos desea ampliar su indagatoria

English translation: "Anything you would like to add to your statement ?"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en qué aspectos desea ampliar su indagatoria
English translation:"Anything you would like to add to your statement ?"
Entered by: garci

21:59 Mar 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en qué aspectos desea ampliar su indagatoria
Es un 'unsworn statement' que hace un indagado y el fiscal le dice:
Sírvase decirnos en que aspectos desea ampliar su indagatoria.

Cómo sonaría esto bien en inglés?
carosisi
"Anything you would like to add to your statement ?"
Explanation:
Indagatoria: 2. f. Der. Declaración que acerca del delito que se está averiguando se toma al presunto reo sin recibirle juramento.

Adecuado para el contexto. Suerte, carosisi !!
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2what aspects of your inquiry would you like to expand/extend
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1in which ways you would like to add to your statement
Edward Tully
4 +1in what aspects / in what part of the discussion would you like more information / or more specific
Xenia Wong
4 +1"Anything you would like to add to your statement ?"garci
4which areas would you like to expand in your statement
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in what aspects / in what part of the discussion would you like more information / or more specific


Explanation:
specifics or more information....many ways....

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
9 mins
  -> Thais, thank you much....xen :)

neutral  Ana Brassara: " would you like more information". No le están diciendo que exponga qué información desea, sino que el indagado tiene la posibilidad de ampliar SU declaración.
3 hrs
  -> Ana, you are right...I saw it wrong....thanks much...xen

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Anything you would like to add to your statement ?"


Explanation:
Indagatoria: 2. f. Der. Declaración que acerca del delito que se está averiguando se toma al presunto reo sin recibirle juramento.

Adecuado para el contexto. Suerte, carosisi !!

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Merriam: That's what I'd expect an American counterpart to say, assuming we had something similar.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Paul !

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what aspects of your inquiry would you like to expand/extend


Explanation:
hasta donde yo se 'indagatoria' means questioning or investigation

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> gracias Patricia!

agree  Mónica Algazi
4 hrs
  -> thanks again!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in which ways you would like to add to your statement


Explanation:
most common form in this context..!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-03-24 22:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"would you"! - doh!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara: Sí, pero diría "amend": in which ways would you like to amend your statement
3 hrs
  -> good idea! Thank you Ana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which areas would you like to expand in your statement


Explanation:
another way of saying it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-24 23:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, missed the question mark after statement

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157