KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

conserva su interés jurídico en que

English translation: does not relinquish/cede its legal interest in...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conserva su interés jurídico en que
English translation:does not relinquish/cede its legal interest in...
Entered by: Edward Tully

09:01 Mar 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: conserva su interés jurídico en que
[letter in response to a request for information from a judge]

Por incidir la materia de su requerimiento en el ámbito de competencia de esta Procuraduría Fiscal a la que se encuentra adscrita esta Subprocuraduría, me permito informarle que se considera que no han sido satisfechos los intereses y derechos, cuya trasgresión motivó la causa penal 86/2002, por lo que aún conserva su interés jurídico en que las conductas omisivas de los imputados (núcleo del hecho punible que se persigue en esta instancia) sean sancionadas por el órgano jurisdiccional: siendo menester remarcar que esta dependencia no ha otorgado en ejercicio de sus facultades exclusivas y puramente potestativas (discrecionales), perdón de ofendido ni ha promovido tampoco el sobreseimiento de la causa penal
jmf
United States
does not relinquish/cede its legal interest in...
Explanation:
I think it's stronger and more common in legal terminology to turn the sense around here...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1keeps/maintains its legal interest in...
MikeGarcia
4does not relinquish/cede its legal interest in...
Edward Tully
4maintains its legal character
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keeps/maintains its legal interest in...


Explanation:
Según Tom West y yo mismo...

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Miguel, no me resisto a recomendar con el café la lectura del artículo sobre la lengua global aparecido en el Babelia de ayer en El País.
1 hr
  -> Thanks so much. Have a nice, sunny and joyful day.- And a good cup of coffee too, am inmersed in one of those typical Gib Memorandums of Asssociation...Cuando termine con Gibraltar trataré de leerlo. Gracias, Misia patricia (me salió en versito!!).-

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintains its legal character


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does not relinquish/cede its legal interest in...


Explanation:
I think it's stronger and more common in legal terminology to turn the sense around here...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638