KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

pretensión

English translation: claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pretensión
English translation:claim
Entered by: MargaBBB

13:12 Mar 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law on a Civil Code
Spanish term or phrase: pretensión
In this context - I see it variously translated in previous answers: part of a text on law on a Civil Code:
Heading:
LA PRESCRIPCIÓN Y LA CADUCIDAD.
Son causas de interrupción de la prescripción: ......
c. La reclamación extrajudicial de la pretensión.
MargaBBB
claim
Explanation:
in this context.
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Katarina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1claim (see below)
patricia scott
4claim
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claim


Explanation:
in this context.


Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thanks, Katarina!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claim (see below)


Explanation:
the out-of-court demand of the claim.


patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs
  -> Thank you once more, Miguel.