KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

acta de constitución del jurado

English translation: committee empanelment (BE) record/ (AE) docket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acta de constitución del jurado
English translation:committee empanelment (BE) record/ (AE) docket
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

09:44 Mar 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: acta de constitución del jurado
Acta de constitución del jurado de los VI Premios AAA

En el día de hoy se constituye formalmente el Jurado de los VI Premios AAA.


No sé qué fórmula utilizar en este contexto, ¿alguna sugerencia?
LFQ
committee empanelment (BE) record/ (AE) docket
Explanation:
Not only court juries are empanelled.

'IV AAA Prize Awards Committee..'

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Esta es la que más me ayudó. Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4record of the organization/formation of the panel of judges
Tom2004
3 +1record of the prize committee's formationHLS Ltd.
3committee empanelment (BE) record/ (AE) docketxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
record of the organization/formation of the panel of judges


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
committee empanelment (BE) record/ (AE) docket


Explanation:
Not only court juries are empanelled.

'IV AAA Prize Awards Committee..'



Example sentence(s):
  • empanelment or we turn a blind eye and allow committee empanelment decisions to play. out in the proverbial backrooms of political decision making. ...
  • 11.3, How to obtain Docket for Empanelment: The docket for empanelment containing the application forms along with other reference documents can be ...

    Reference: http://sciencepolicy.colorado.edu/admin/publication_files/re...
    Reference: http://www.maharashtra.gov.in/english/tsp/procedure_empanelm...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292
Grading comment
Esta es la que más me ayudó. Gracias!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
record of the prize committee's formation


Explanation:
No estoy absolutamente seguro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2007-04-05 12:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lib.uchicago.edu/e/su/mideast/mamlukprize.html
www.aas.org/had/hadnews/HADN51.pdf
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/record
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/minute

I am native hungarian, and not english, so it not so easy for me to make difference between "minute" and "record", but according to the above mentioned dictionary "minute" is rather a short summary, but I am not sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 days (2007-04-12 21:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.voanews.com/english/2007-04-01-voa24.cfm
http://nobelprize.org/nomination/peace/
http://www.theonion.com/content/node/29907
http://www.bath.ac.uk/internal/chancellorsprize/
http://www.environment-prize.com/committee_prize.e

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 days (2007-04-13 07:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.once.es/home.cfm?id=785&nivel=4&orden=6
http://www.unav.es/fcom/noticias/2006/09/29.htm
http://web.firabcn.es/press/detailPressNote.do;jsessionid=GQ...
http://www.uc3m.es/uc3m/gral/UH/premios_comunicacion/pages/b...
http://www.premiosondas.com/2006/cont_reglamento_nacional.ht...
http://www.rootsweb.com/~pasusque/churchrecords/index.html
http://www.ufcos.org.uk/stirling/history.htm
http://www.icann.org/dnso/formation-concepts-04mar99.htm
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1365-3180...
http://www.stat.auckland.ac.nz/~iase/publications/1/5d2_phil...
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-8762(192701)32:2<380:H...


    Reference: http://www.turpion.org/php/paper.phtml?journal_id=rm&paper_i...
HLS Ltd.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline Carrera: Solo cambiaria record por minutes
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Jacqueline!