KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

formula precisiones

English translation: to state the facts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formula precisiones
English translation:to state the facts
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

18:58 Mar 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: formula precisiones
Señor Juez: xx, por la querella, con la representación ya acreditada de xx, con domiclio constituido en xx, a V.S. digo:
I. introducción
vengo a efectuar las correspondientes precisiones que pondràn al descubierto la maniobra de xx para buscar autoencubrir...
Eloisa Anchezar
Mexico
to state the facts
Explanation:
meaning "the true/correct things" here, but we can't say that, can we?
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1make/establish clarifications
Mike Fuentes
4 +1to state the facts
Edward Tully
4make observations and state the correct events (or whatever)
Frances Lake


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make/establish clarifications


Explanation:
Two options.

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frances Lake
1 min
  -> Thank you Frances!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make observations and state the correct events (or whatever)


Explanation:
my suggestion, since it means that something which was said is untrue and he is trying to explain what actually happened

Frances Lake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to state the facts


Explanation:
meaning "the true/correct things" here, but we can't say that, can we?

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
3 hrs
  -> thank you Lydia :-)