KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

abogada en la actualidad

English translation: thus having to (being forced, at present, to) work as a lawyer


19:44 Mar 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal specialties
Spanish term or phrase: abogada en la actualidad
Description of patient's disability and its effect on her career:
No poder permanecer durante muchas horas sentada, teniendo que levantarse y movilizar los miembros inferiores periodicamente (cada hora aproximadamente), lo que le ha obligado a dar un giro en su profesion, desistiendo de la intencion de preparar oposiciones (por el tiempo que debe permanecer sentada), teniendo que ejercer como abogada en la actualidad (la paciente es licenciada en derecho).
Roxane Dow
United States
English translation:thus having to (being forced, at present, to) work as a lawyer
Explanation:
The way I understand this, having to work as a lawyer is NOT what she wanted to do, she wanted to prepare las oposiciones...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-27 20:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It depends on the oposición - in the case of lawyers, sitting for an oposición, gives them the chance of becoming a notario, abogado del estado, registrador de la propiedad, etc, all jobs implying an increase in status, responsibility and income!!!
What I infer from this paragraph is that she's been forced, for the moment, at least, to abandon her hopes of promotion (on account of not being able to sit studying for hours on end - anyone preparing an oposición studies an average of 10 hours a day) and continue working "just" as a lawyer. Oposiciones are Spanish Civil Service examinations, not opposition statements. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-27 21:34:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Roxane. Glad to have been able to help out. Saludos.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much for explaining the "oposiciones"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4thus having to (being forced, at present, to) work as a lawyer
patricia scott
4and is presently obligated to work as a lawyer
Alison Imms
4currently as a lawyer/ as a lawyer for the time being
Frances Lake
3as a lawyer for the moment
David Cahill


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as a lawyer for the moment


Explanation:
In the context I would say this

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
currently as a lawyer/ as a lawyer for the time being


Explanation:
my suggestion

Frances Lake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and is presently obligated to work as a lawyer


Explanation:
She has no choice but to work as a lawyer for the time being. She would like to prepare the "oposiciones" but can't sit down long enough to do so.

I think you are confused as to the meaning of "oposiciones". These are government exams that you write to become a civil servant and you normally spend a considerable amount of time preparing them in a class first (which I guess would entail a lot of time sitting down.)

Anyway, this translation would be my choice, although the other options work too!

Good luck.

Alison Imms
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thus having to (being forced, at present, to) work as a lawyer


Explanation:
The way I understand this, having to work as a lawyer is NOT what she wanted to do, she wanted to prepare las oposiciones...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-27 20:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It depends on the oposición - in the case of lawyers, sitting for an oposición, gives them the chance of becoming a notario, abogado del estado, registrador de la propiedad, etc, all jobs implying an increase in status, responsibility and income!!!
What I infer from this paragraph is that she's been forced, for the moment, at least, to abandon her hopes of promotion (on account of not being able to sit studying for hours on end - anyone preparing an oposición studies an average of 10 hours a day) and continue working "just" as a lawyer. Oposiciones are Spanish Civil Service examinations, not opposition statements. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-27 21:34:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Roxane. Glad to have been able to help out. Saludos.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you so much for explaining the "oposiciones"!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for answering. My question is: Isn't preparing opposition statements something that a lawyer does?