KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

expendedurías de tabaco y timbre del Estado

English translation: 2 different things


22:37 Mar 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Doc about limits of tobacco advertisement
Spanish term or phrase: expendedurías de tabaco y timbre del Estado
Hi, I am confused about this term, because I want to know if it means : government (state) sealed/stamped/approved tobacco shops, or if the "y timbre del estado" is somehow separate. What is confusing to me is the "y" comments please? thanks!

Here is the whole sample:
La distribución gratuita en las expendedurías de tabaco y timbre del Estado de bienes y servicios relacionados exclusivamente con productos del tabaco o con el hábito de fumar o que lleven aparejados nombres, marcas, símbolos o cualesquiera otros signos distintivos que sean utilizados para los productos del tabaco.
Laurel Thompson
United States
English translation:2 different things
Explanation:
Hi,

FYI.

This refers to stores which sell both tobacco products and also "timbre del Estado" (Government/State stamps) .
e.e. Two different items.

Tobacco is self-explanatory.

This "timbre del Estado", together with "papel del Estado" is/was (depending on the country) had to be bought from these Government owned stores in order to submit offifical applications to the authorities.

"You want a building permit? OK. It's XXX amount of money for the state paper on which to formulate the application and XXX amount for the stamps"

Andy



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-27 22:57:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1000 brownies to the first person to count all the typos above ;-))
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2government (state) sealed/stamped/approved tobacco shops,
neilmac
1 +42 different things
Andy Watkinson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
government (state) sealed/stamped/approved tobacco shops,


Explanation:
That's right. All tobacco shops (estancos) in Spain are govt licenced, but traditionally some also issue certain stamps and certificates/forms for transactions such as residence permits etc. These functions are being phased out gradually in Spain.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
11 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
2 different things


Explanation:
Hi,

FYI.

This refers to stores which sell both tobacco products and also "timbre del Estado" (Government/State stamps) .
e.e. Two different items.

Tobacco is self-explanatory.

This "timbre del Estado", together with "papel del Estado" is/was (depending on the country) had to be bought from these Government owned stores in order to submit offifical applications to the authorities.

"You want a building permit? OK. It's XXX amount of money for the state paper on which to formulate the application and XXX amount for the stamps"

Andy



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-27 22:57:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1000 brownies to the first person to count all the typos above ;-))

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Right. Eso es.
2 mins
  -> Aixo mateix ;-)

agree  Laureana Pavon
1 hr
  -> Thanks Laureana

agree  John Rynne: "timbre" covers everything from postage stamps to "papeles de pago del Estado", the infamous "pólizas de 25" (and other amounts", ...
5 hrs
  -> "Revenue by any other name....." Thanks, John

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes to everything (including the typos) except possibly John´s comment about timbres as postage stamps - wdn´t they be distinguished as sellos?//Ah: thanks for the clarification!
9 hrs
  -> They would. Although officially they're also "timbres" no-one ever uses the term. (They did 30 years ago)