KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

departamento administrativo de seguridad

English translation: Administrative department for security.


04:57 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police Check
Spanish term or phrase: departamento administrativo de seguridad
Police Check for individual from Columbia
maryon
English translation:Administrative department for security.
Explanation:
I would need a bit more context, but at first glance, this is how I would translate it. :0)
Selected response from:

Anabel Granados
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! I also like 'of' rather than 'for'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Administrative department for security.
Anabel Granados
4 +1security administration
Katarina Peters
3criminal record bureau
Translation Pro


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Administrative department for security.


Explanation:
I would need a bit more context, but at first glance, this is how I would translate it. :0)

Anabel Granados
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! I also like 'of' rather than 'for'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Rourke
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  alexfromsd
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Sert: .... though I might use "of," rather than "for."
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security administration


Explanation:
simply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-28 17:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Capital S and A, of course...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eesegura: Or, Security Administration Department. You are correct, Department is implied with the word Administration; however, 'Department' is often included as part of the title.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, but department is already implied in Administration

1299 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
criminal record bureau


Explanation:
In England we have the CRB Criminal Record Bureau



Example sentence(s):
  • The CRB acts as a one-stop-shop for organisations, checking police records and, in relevant cases, information held by the Independent Safeguarding Authority (ISA)

    Reference: http://www.crb.homeoffice.gov.uk/
Translation Pro
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English