KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

asuntos pendientes

English translation: pending issues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asuntos pendientes
English translation:pending issues
Entered by: Kalinka Hristova

05:05 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police Check
Spanish term or phrase: asuntos pendientes
A police check for individual from Columbia. Just trying to work out the best word for asuntos - in police speak. Misdemeanours?
maryon
pending issues
Explanation:
Even though I agree with David Cahill, I think that "pending issues" works as well.
You consider misdemeanour. Well, Larousse defines it as follows:
1. (Law) falta f
2. (minor act of misbehaviour) fechoría f
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Kalinka Hristova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
This translation was most suitable for a person with no criminal record. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pending cases / pending charges
Mike Gogulski
3 +2pending issues
Kalinka Hristova
3 +1pending matters
David Cahill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pending matters


Explanation:
Good luck

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
11 mins
  -> thanks, thais

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pending issues


Explanation:
Even though I agree with David Cahill, I think that "pending issues" works as well.
You consider misdemeanour. Well, Larousse defines it as follows:
1. (Law) falta f
2. (minor act of misbehaviour) fechoría f
Hope it helps.

Kalinka Hristova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This translation was most suitable for a person with no criminal record. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alexfromsd
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, alexfromsd ;)

agree  Yaotl Altan
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yaotl Altan ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pending cases / pending charges


Explanation:
...assuming what is meant is crimes that the individual has been arrested for and charged with previously but which haven't yet been prosecuted.

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Rourke
4 hrs

agree  Laureana Pavon
8 hrs

agree  Terejimenez: Definitivamente este es el significado en Colombia Me encontré por casualidad esta pregunta y veo que aparecen respuestas erróneas en los Kudoz
611 days