KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

desamparo provisional

English translation: temporary/interim care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desamparo provisional
English translation:temporary/interim care
Entered by: AllegroTrans

15:22 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / in study on travel habits
Spanish term or phrase: desamparo provisional
This is in an order to take children away from their parents because they are deemed at risk, a "resolucion de declaracion provisional de amparo".
Obviously amparo is abandonment but what this really seems to be is an order to take the children into care, so it's not really abandonment (to clarify, the children have not been abandoned). But Alcarez and Hughes has nothing about any such order.
It says this court is empowered in such circumstances 'de declarar como medida cautelar la situacion de desamparo provsional de un menor cuando existan circumtancias et.c et.c
Can anyone help?
Linebyline
United Kingdom
temporary/interim care
Explanation:
Temporary or interim care orders areoften made by Courts in the circumstances you described. Tom T's suggestion of "ward of Court" is a MUCH more permanent situation (in England it is ordered by the High Court) and usually results in permanent separation of a child from its parents
Childrens Law Centre :: The Law
... you have rights under The Children (NI) Order 1995and the Rules, which go with it. ... be a number of interim (temporary) care orders made first and then ...www.childrenslawcentre.org/lawgreen_beingincare.htm - 26k - Cached - More pages from this site
Practice guide 3: Fostering - Temporary foster care
... their family, unless court proceedings for a care order are initiated (58) ... Research shows that parents may welcome temporary care and children can accept it. ...scie.org.uk/publications/practiceguides/fostering/temporary/index.asp - 16k - Cached - More pages from this site
Children's Rigts are Human Rights-Paper for SLS&Human Rights Seminar Centre-6 March 2006
... any measures of implementation of temporary care should be consistent with the ... legislative frameworks such as article 3 of the Children (NI) Order 1995. ...childrenslawcentre.org/ChildrensRigtsareHumanRights-PaperforSLSHuma... - 177k - Cached - More pages from this site
Care orders : Directgov - Parents
A care order can only be made for children under 17 years of age (or 16 if the child is married) ... used to provide temporary care while parents get help ...www.direct.gov.uk/en/Parents/AdoptionAndFostering/DG_100275...
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interim wardship; made an interim ward of courtxxxAdrian MM.
4provisional (temporary) neglect
Katarina Peters
3temporary/interim care
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interim wardship; made an interim ward of court


Explanation:
Don't know why (Birdman) Alcatraz & Hughes is being quoted as an authority!

If toddlers are being malterated, they are made wards of court and effectively taken out of parental custody and control. Not unusual in Spain & Bolivia.



Example sentence(s):
  • Custody - Interim order - Wardship, Re W; Re L (Minors: Interim Custody), [1987] 2 F.L.R. 67. Custody - Interim order giving mother and father joint custody ...

    Reference: http://www.spig.clara.net/law-rpt/custody.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temporary/interim care


Explanation:
Temporary or interim care orders areoften made by Courts in the circumstances you described. Tom T's suggestion of "ward of Court" is a MUCH more permanent situation (in England it is ordered by the High Court) and usually results in permanent separation of a child from its parents
Childrens Law Centre :: The Law
... you have rights under The Children (NI) Order 1995and the Rules, which go with it. ... be a number of interim (temporary) care orders made first and then ...www.childrenslawcentre.org/lawgreen_beingincare.htm - 26k - Cached - More pages from this site
Practice guide 3: Fostering - Temporary foster care
... their family, unless court proceedings for a care order are initiated (58) ... Research shows that parents may welcome temporary care and children can accept it. ...scie.org.uk/publications/practiceguides/fostering/temporary/index.asp - 16k - Cached - More pages from this site
Children's Rigts are Human Rights-Paper for SLS&Human Rights Seminar Centre-6 March 2006
... any measures of implementation of temporary care should be consistent with the ... legislative frameworks such as article 3 of the Children (NI) Order 1995. ...childrenslawcentre.org/ChildrensRigtsareHumanRights-PaperforSLSHuma... - 177k - Cached - More pages from this site
Care orders : Directgov - Parents
A care order can only be made for children under 17 years of age (or 16 if the child is married) ... used to provide temporary care while parents get help ...www.direct.gov.uk/en/Parents/AdoptionAndFostering/DG_100275...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisional (temporary) neglect


Explanation:
the question was "desamparo provisional".

"resolucion de declaracion provisional de amparo" would mean that there there is a "declaration of provisional support/protection/care" for the minor.

in the text, it merely means that the child was declared "temporarily neglected.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-28 17:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, it is understood that under such situation there would be a "provisional care", which makes me presume that the question should have been "amparo provisional" and not "desamparo".

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157