KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

nota

English translation: indication / reference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nota (context: "no teniendo la Resolución la *nota* de manifiestamente ilegal")
English translation:indication / reference
Entered by: mfs_trad

16:58 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: nota
From a ruling by a Uruguayan court:

"...el acto sancionatorio no es susceptible de irrogar a la parte daños graves, no teniendo la Resolución la *nota* de manifiestamente ilegal, por el contrario ..."

It is previously mentioned in the text that being "manifiestamente ilegal" is a basic condition for the execution of an administrative act to be suspended. Is "nota" just being used figuratively, or does it have a specific meaning?
dcspanish
indication / reference
Explanation:
I think its this
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
Yes, I think "indication" fits the context best (i.e. there is no indication of its being manifestly unlawful).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2condition
Alfredo Tanús
3 +3indication / referencemfs_trad
4statement
Claudia Vera
4titleVEB


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indication / reference


Explanation:
I think its this

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Yes, I think "indication" fits the context best (i.e. there is no indication of its being manifestly unlawful).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Unless there is context to contradict, I agree
3 mins
  -> Thanks Allegro

agree  Katarina Peters
23 mins
  -> Thanks Katarina

agree  Virginia Agustini
27 mins
  -> Thanks Maria

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
title


Explanation:
no está definido como manifiestamente ilegal

VEB
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
condition


Explanation:
"nota" here refers to a given condition of this Resolution

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - this was very helpful to me in understanding the passage, though we don't use "condition" in this sense in English the way one does in Spanish.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marutele: Totalmente de acuerdo! Se refiere a la condicion de ser ´manifiestamente ilegal
40 mins
  -> Gracias marutele

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Manuel

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement


Explanation:
Me parece por el carácter legal... Una sugerencia +.Suerte!

Claudia Vera
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8