KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

prueba inconducente

English translation: misleading evidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prueba inconducente
English translation:misleading evidence
Entered by: dcspanish

17:05 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: prueba inconducente
From Uruguay:

"...una prueba inadmisible, inconducente, o no pertinente..."

The text later states that evidence x was not in fact "inconducente" because there was no express prohibition against its being "recibida", but that it was indeed immaterial (no pertinente). I take it this is a synonym of "improcedente" in the "inappropriate" sense of the word, but I'm looking for the most fitting term for the context (a court decision).
dcspanish
misleading
Explanation:
Es un término usado con bastante frecuencia en estas latitudes con el sentido "no conduce a nada" o "no conduce a la verdad"
Selected response from:

VEB
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5irrelevant evidence
JoseAlejandro
4 +1inconclusive evidence
AllegroTrans
4 +1non pertinent / irrelevant / non-distinctive
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4misleadingVEB
4misleading evidence
Satto (Roberto)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misleading evidence


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: misleading = erroneo, enganoso...........
49 mins
  -> "enganoso" ? Conducir, llevar. liderar = Lead....Grow up! Instead of disagreeing on my answer, back up yours! Is that how you take all your criticism? Retaliating?

agree  VEB: Coincido absolutamente con Satto
2 hrs
  -> Gracias VEB!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non pertinent / irrelevant / non-distinctive


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Vera: Me parece que "irrelevant" sería el término adecuado.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Clau

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inconclusive evidence


Explanation:
@@@

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: exactly!
6 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Angeles Castelo
16 mins
  -> Gracias!

disagree  Satto (Roberto): Siento disentir pero "inconclusive" es "no concluyente", no inconducente
37 mins

disagree  Taña Dalglish: Según el RAE inconducente: 1. adj. p. us. No conducente para un fin. No significa “inconclusive” (Anna Nicole’s original autopsy findings were inconclusive).
1 hr

agree  Jo Rourke
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misleading


Explanation:
Es un término usado con bastante frecuencia en estas latitudes con el sentido "no conduce a nada" o "no conduce a la verdad"

VEB
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Gracias.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
irrelevant evidence


Explanation:
I think this is what you're looking for...

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40