KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

libro, Acta, foja, folio, pagina. archivo.

English translation: book, entry, sheet, page, file


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:libro, Acta, foja, folio, pagina. archivo.
English translation:book, entry, sheet, page, file
Entered by: Thais Maria Lips

14:03 Mar 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / marriage certificate
Spanish term or phrase: libro, Acta, foja, folio, pagina. archivo.
Me gustaria que me puedan ayudar con esto. He visto diversas traducciones para cada uno de estos terminos. Aparecen en muchos certificados de matrimonio, nacimiento etc. Mi mayor duda es con ACTA nº.
Gracias.
marutele
Argentina
book, entry, leaf, page, file
Explanation:
Please see
http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/folio?view=uk
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for taking your time to help me. I think all options are good, but my doubt was particularly with ACTA and i chose ENTRY. So thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3certificate No.
Yvonne Becker
4book, entry, leaf, page, file
Thais Maria Lips
4Book (of marriages), certificate, page, (3x), archives
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certificate No.


Explanation:
Si se refiere al número del acta de matrimonio es certificate

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Vale. Certificate No. Saludos Yvonne.
26 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  MikeGarcia
50 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  clisaz
12 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Book (of marriages), certificate, page, (3x), archives


Explanation:
these words are usually all in one line followed by a number or a letter each.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
book, entry, leaf, page, file


Explanation:
Please see
http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/folio?view=uk


Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for taking your time to help me. I think all options are good, but my doubt was particularly with ACTA and i chose ENTRY. So thanks again.