KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

afirmaciones programáticas

English translation: (theoretical) assertions


15:49 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / human rights
Spanish term or phrase: afirmaciones programáticas
procesales con el objeto de tutelarlos, pues los derechos sin garantías no son sino afirmaciones programáticas, desprovistas de valor normativo

El texto es de Perú. Tengo un texto de referencia que lo traduce como "guidelines" pero no estoy 100% segura de que me convenza... does it mean something along the lines of "statements of intent" or is it actually "guidelines"?
Margarita Palatnik
English translation:(theoretical) assertions
Explanation:
Sounds like this, from what I understand the expression to mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-03-31 17:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The point being that such statements, assertions, or affirmations are not binding, but merely theoretical or claimed...
Selected response from:

xxxWm Steinmetz
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Wm. I like this...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4programmatic statements
Katarina Peters
3(theoretical) assertionsxxxWm Steinmetz
3budgetary items
Pasquale Capo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
budgetary items


Explanation:
I believe this is what they are talking about..a little more context would be helpful...good luck, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programmatic statements


Explanation:
over a million hits in Google for "programmatic statements".

definitions consist of various versions, such as "statements based on a specific program or schedule"...etc.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(theoretical) assertions


Explanation:
Sounds like this, from what I understand the expression to mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-03-31 17:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The point being that such statements, assertions, or affirmations are not binding, but merely theoretical or claimed...

xxxWm Steinmetz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Wm. I like this...