KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

secretario de gobierno

English translation: Government Secretary


01:19 Apr 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: secretario de gobierno
I'm translating a marriage certificate from Spain and the stamp on the accompanying apostille says secretario de gobierno. How should this be translated?
Denise
English translation:Government Secretary
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-03 01:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Address by Government Secretary at the Annual MASA Project Event 2006 · Government Secretary’s Speech at the Jewish Agency Assembly ...
www.pmo.gov.il/PMOEng/Government/Government Secretary/ - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

The Office of the Government Secretary-GeneralThe Office of the Government Secretary-General also provides translation and editing services and transport by car for the ministries, for the Office of the ...
www.gsv.gov.si/en/the_office_of_the_government_secretary_ge... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-03 01:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prime Ministers Office · Statutory Bodies · Government Documents · Important Documents · Lesotho News. GOVERNMENT SECRETARY'S OFFICE ...
www.lesotho.gov.ls/executive/secretary.php - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

The Lesotho Government Secretary - ProfileGOVERNMENT SECRETARY'S OFFICE. Mission/Vision/Values |, Government Secretary's Profile |, Contacts. GOVERNMENT SECRETARY - PROFILE ...
www.lesotho.gov.ls/executive/gs_profile.php - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lesotho.gov.ls ]
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Government Secretary
David Hollywood
4 +2Secretary of State
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Government Secretary


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-03 01:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Address by Government Secretary at the Annual MASA Project Event 2006 · Government Secretary’s Speech at the Jewish Agency Assembly ...
www.pmo.gov.il/PMOEng/Government/Government Secretary/ - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

The Office of the Government Secretary-GeneralThe Office of the Government Secretary-General also provides translation and editing services and transport by car for the ministries, for the Office of the ...
www.gsv.gov.si/en/the_office_of_the_government_secretary_ge... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-03 01:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prime Ministers Office · Statutory Bodies · Government Documents · Important Documents · Lesotho News. GOVERNMENT SECRETARY'S OFFICE ...
www.lesotho.gov.ls/executive/secretary.php - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

The Lesotho Government Secretary - ProfileGOVERNMENT SECRETARY'S OFFICE. Mission/Vision/Values |, Government Secretary's Profile |, Contacts. GOVERNMENT SECRETARY - PROFILE ...
www.lesotho.gov.ls/executive/gs_profile.php - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lesotho.gov.ls ]


David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: of course, what else?
9 mins

agree  Thais Maria Lips
49 mins

agree  alexfromsd
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Secretary of State


Explanation:
Secretario de Gobierno
English translation: Secretary of State
Entered by: Hanna Stochnialek
- Browse KOG in pair

10:05pm Nov 5, 2003 Font size: 1 | 2 | 3
Float: ON | OFF
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - unspecified
Spanish term or phrase: Secretario de Gobierno
Secretario de Gobierno del Tribunal Superior de Justicia

Es el representante que firma la apostilla que acompaña a un certificado de matrimonio de España traducido al ingl{es

estherrKudoZ activity
Questions: 1 (all closed)
Answers: 22


Flag or filter this asker:

Secretary of State
LEGALIZATION OF DOCUMENTS FOR ANY OF THE COUNTRIES THAT HAVE SIGNED THE HAGUE CONVENTION
(GERMANY, AUSTRIA, SPAIN, U.S.A., ITALY, JAPAN, LIECHTENSTEIN, THE NETHERLANDS, PORTUGAL, GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND, SWITZERLAND AND YUGOSLAVIA

Certification of Grades:

Have the original signatures of the Diploma and grades transcript authenticated by a Notary Public.
The authenticated Diploma and grades transcript should then be taken to the Legalization Department of the Office of County Clerk, where the Notary Public is registered, in order to have his/her signature authenticated.
THe Diploma and grades transcript should then be submitted to the Office of the Secretary of State where you studied (see attached list), requesting that the "Apostille" be affixed, in accordance with the Hague Convention of October 5, 1961. Be sure to mention the "Apostille", otherwise they might simply authenticate the document without affixing the "Apostille".
For further information you may want to contact the Authentications Office, Department of State, Washington, D.C. 20520, Telephone (202) 632-0406.



Selected response from:

Hanna Stochnialek
Belgium

Note from asker to answerer
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer




SUMMARY OF ALL ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS PROVIDED
5 +7 Secretary of State Hanna Stochnialek
5 Administrative Secretary Parrot
4 +1 Secretary of Government lamiro



Answers


1 min confidence: peer agreement (net): +1
Secretary of Government

. lamiro
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 100



Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree Gordana Podvezanec 8 mins

agreedisagreeneutral Send me the response



14 mins confidence: peer agreement (net): +7
Secretary of State

LEGALIZATION OF DOCUMENTS FOR ANY OF THE COUNTRIES THAT HAVE SIGNED THE HAGUE CONVENTION
(GERMANY, AUSTRIA, SPAIN, U.S.A., ITALY, JAPAN, LIECHTENSTEIN, THE NETHERLANDS, PORTUGAL, GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND, SWITZERLAND AND YUGOSLAVIA

Certification of Grades:

Have the original signatures of the Diploma and grades transcript authenticated by a Notary Public.
The authenticated Diploma and grades transcript should then be taken to the Legalization Department of the Office of County Clerk, where the Notary Public is registered, in order to have his/her signature authenticated.
THe Diploma and grades transcript should then be submitted to the Office of the Secretary of State where you studied (see attached list), requesting that the "Apostille" be affixed, in accordance with the Hague Convention of October 5, 1961. Be sure to mention the "Apostille", otherwise they might simply authenticate the document without affixing the "Apostille".
For further information you may want to contact the Authentications Office, Department of State, Washington, D.C. 20520, Telephone (202) 632-0406.



Reference: http://www.usc.edu/dept/espana/convalidacion.html
Hanna Stochnialek
Belgium
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 52


Note from asker to answerer
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.



Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree Adriana Torres 28 mins
agree Ivana Micheli 38 mins
agree Claudia Hoepelman 1 hr
agree maisa 1 hr
agree Esther Hermida 1 hr
agree Cristian Garcia 17 hrs
agree Myrtha




Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, Secretaries of State delegate the power to issue apostilles
5 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks! I posted my response quite a while after David (he already had several agrees) , but I'm almost positive this is it!!

agree  Paul Sadur: Secretary of State: In the State of Florida, this official affixes the apostille. "Government Secretary" would be meaningless in this context.
2328 days