KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Sin otros temas que tratar, se levantó la sesión siendo las

English translation: There being no other business, the meeting was adjourned at


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sin otros temas que tratar, se levantó la sesión siendo las
English translation:There being no other business, the meeting was adjourned at
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

02:44 Apr 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Sin otros temas que tratar, se levantó la sesión siendo las
SÉPTIMO: CERTIFICADO.

El Presidente y el Secretario certifican que los directores asistentes por videoconferencia estuvieron permanentemente comunicados durante todo el curso de la reunión.

OCTAVO: TÉRMINO DE LA SESIÓN.

Sin otros temas que tratar, se levantó la sesión siendo las 11:30 horas.
Daniela Pesce
There being no other business, the meeting was adjourned at
Explanation:
That's how we end our meetings.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8There being no other business, the meeting was adjourned atPaul Merriam
4 +1Having no further matters at hand, the meeting was adjourned at..
Lydia De Jorge
5having no other issues to discuss, the meeting was adjourned at...
Giovanni Rengifo
4There being no other topics for discussion, the meeting was adjourned at
Maria Baquero
4In the absence of any further topics to discuss the meeting was adjourned
Tom2004
4with no other business to conduct, the session concluded
esing
3with no other issues to deal with, the meeting ended at
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with no other issues to deal with, the meeting ended at


Explanation:
Quizás haya una mejor manera de decirlo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-04-03 02:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor:

with no other issues to deal with, the meeting was ended at

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with no other business to conduct, the session concluded


Explanation:
apt

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 40

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
There being no other business, the meeting was adjourned at


Explanation:
That's how we end our meetings.

Paul Merriam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: perfect.
4 mins

agree  esing: adjourn seema more apt
38 mins

agree  Adriana de Groote
47 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes. This can take place after "AOB" on the agenda!
6 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Also: “There being no further business,…” (1,460,000 hits on Google)
6 hrs

agree  alexfromsd
10 hrs

agree  Patrice
18 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
2 days11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the absence of any further topics to discuss the meeting was adjourned


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-03 02:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the absence of any further topics to discuss the meeting was adjourned at...



Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
having no other issues to discuss, the meeting was adjourned at...


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There being no other topics for discussion, the meeting was adjourned at


Explanation:
One more

Maria Baquero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Having no further matters at hand, the meeting was adjourned at..


Explanation:
this is how my office does it..

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: También me gusta
2 days2 hrs