KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

otorgamiento de la escritura

English translation: document was executed


10:48 Apr 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: otorgamiento de la escritura
En un registro civil de matrimonio de Colombia dice en una de sus partes;

CAPITULACIONES MATRIMONIALES
Lugar otorgamiento de la escritura:
Fecha de otorgamiento de la escritura:
carosisi
English translation:document was executed
Explanation:
Lugar otorgamiento de la escritura: = Location where document was executed:
Fecha de otorgamiento de la escritura: = Date document was executed:

No es "DEED".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2execution of the agreementManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5 +2document was executed
Henry Hinds
4 +2issue of contract/deed/document
Noni Gilbert
4granting of the deed/document
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
issue of contract/deed/document


Explanation:
For Capitulaciones I would prefer simply document, although it is indeed a binding contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-04-03 11:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz and Hughes have a lengthy list of translations for escritura depending on "escritura of what" it is...
Capitulaciones are marriage articles, so I would add this option:

*(date/place of) issue of (notarized) marriage articles*

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Cummings: otorgar could also be 'to grant', but I think issue is correct here
30 mins
  -> Yes, grant avoids the thorny issue issue!

agree  marutele: yes!
38 mins
  -> Thanks marutele!

agree  Mónica Algazi: Eso, Noni!
53 mins
  -> Gracias Noni!

disagree  AllegroTrans: parties do not "issue" an agreement they "execute" it (no" doubt in front of a Notary)
2 hrs
  -> Execute or grant then

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
document was executed


Explanation:
Lugar otorgamiento de la escritura: = Location where document was executed:
Fecha de otorgamiento de la escritura: = Date document was executed:

No es "DEED".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Y sabes, los "deeds" sirven para todo ;-)) (menos la propiedad, claro)
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Andy, para nosotros los "deeds" sirven para la propiedad únicamente.

agree  AllegroTrans: I thought any agreement executed before a Notary (which no doubt this was) could legitimately be called a Deed
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Allegro, only if it is for REAL PROPERTY; "deed" is not an overall equivalent for "escritura" as many people think.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
execution of the agreement


Explanation:
Execution of the marital agreement/marriage settlement/prenuptial agreement
-----

Otorgamiento
(…) acción y efecto de extender un documento en el que se representa y da forma escrita a un acto o contrato y se lo autoriza con las firmas requeridas.
(Ossorio, Manuel: Diccionario de Ciencias Jurídicas, Políticas y Sociales, 30ª Edición, Editorial Heliasta, ISBN 950-885-055-8)

---
execute:
vb. 1. To perform or complete (a contract or duty) <once the contract was fully executed, the parties owed no further contractual duties to each other>. / 3. To make (a legal document) valid by signing; to bring (a legal document) into its final, legally enforceable form <each party executed the contract without a signature witness>.
(Black’s Law Dictionary, 8th Edition, ISBN 0-314-15199-0)
--

capitulaciones matrimoniales
Llamadas también *convenciones matrimoniales*; son aquellas que, en escritura pública, hacen los futuros contrayentes antes de la celebración del matrimonio civil. Tienen por objeto establecer el régimen económico de la sociedad, determinando los bienes que cada uno aporta, las donaciones que el esposo hace a la esposa y otras cláusulas patrimoniales de presente y para lo futuro. (…)
(Ossorio, Manuel: Diccionario de Ciencias Jurídicas, Políticas y Sociales, 30ª Edición, Editorial Heliasta, ISBN 950-885-055-8)
----

marital agreement:
An agreement between spouses or two people engaged to be married concerning the division and ownership of marital property during marriage or upon dissolution by death or divorce; esp. a premarital contract or separation agreement primarily concerning with dividing marital property in the event of divorce.-
Also termed *marriage settlement; property settlement*.

prenuptial agreement:
An agreement made before marriage usu. to resolve issues of support and property division if the marriage ends in divorce or by the death of a spouse.-
Also termed *antenuptial settlement; antenuptial contract; marriage settlement*.
(Black’s Law Dictionary, 8th Edition, ISBN 0-314-15199-0)

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 565.000 de "execution of the agreement". (0,14 segundos)

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Exactly!
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Allegro!

agree  Virginia Agustini
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, María!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granting of the deed/document


Explanation:
My version, just another option, rather UK...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-03 14:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also say "notarial document".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654